How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32756
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the rent was sent 11 days before, are you still responsible

Customer Question

If the rent was sent 11 days before, are you still responsible for the late fees, if the post office doesn't deliver it to rental office?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 3 years ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

As a general rule, meaning unless the contract has a term that is different, the landlord is allowed to charge late fees if a payment isn't received by the due date.

Dwayne B. :

If they refuse to provide information as to the account number where the money could be transferred then in a lawsuit you could likely force them to waive any late fees attributable to that delay, but not to the initial one.

Dwayne B. :

The website is showing you are offline so I will save and exit so I can assist others. If you have any additional questions please feel free to ask them in this thread. I will be online most of the day but it may take a little while for me to answer if I am assisting others.

Related Legal Questions