How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33166
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in CT. I just received a phone call from National Attorney

Customer Question

I live in CT. I just received a phone call from National Attorney Assic regarding a payday loan from Jan. 2008. Ny bank account was closed, and they are threatening me with criminal charges unless I pay them today, Is there a statute of limitations on such a case?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

The loan was taken out in CT?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It was an online payday loan taken out with Quick Payday

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.

I see. Assuming you lived in CT and the agreement you entered into does not state that some other state law applies, the CT statute of limitations would normally apply under these circumstances.

Under CT law, the statute of limitations is normally 6 years for a written contract, which is likely the type of contract involved here. Therefore, the lender would normally have 6 years from the date you breached the contract in which to pursue legal action against you.

However, they cannot jail you for failing to pay a debt typically. That is a threat some unscrupulous collection agencies make which is not true but meant to intimidate the debtor into paying the balance.

Given that the statute of limitations has not lapsed yet though, they could pursue a civil action against you for a judgment, so it is usually best to make arrangements to pay the debt as agreed.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Expert:  Tina replied 3 years ago.
Hello again,
I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law even though it may not have resulted in the outcome you were hoping it would.

I also wanted to make sure that you did not have any further follow-up questions for me with regard to the legal question I answered for you. If not, kindly provide a positive rating so I will be compensated for my time assisting you.
If you do not require further legal information at this time, please feel free to bookmark my profile so you can request me when you do have another question. Here is a link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/
Thank you very much and all the best to you.
Tina