How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a health insurance claim for an MRI where the provider

Resolved Question:

I have a health insurance claim for an MRI where the provider had the wrong insurance information. By the time I was billed and I figured out the claim had not been paid, they advised me that I would have to send a claim directly to my insurance because it had been too long. So I sent a claim to my health insurance, I didn't realize until I was called by the provider months later that it still hadn't been paid. I contacted my insurance and was informed they needed more information; however I never received anything to let me know that my claim had not been processed. By the time they had the information they needed, the insurance said that it had been too long and they wouldn't pay. I have proof that I had this insurance at the time of service, is there anything I can do so I don't end up with a $1000 bill?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello there -

-

How much time passed between the test and the last time they stated that they would not pay the bill?

-

-Can you tell me what county you are located in?

-

MARY

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

From the time I had the test and was informed my the provider that they wouldn't pay it had been about 7 or 8 months; but in between that time after getting a bill a few months after the test I sent my correct insurance information and assumed it had been taken care of. I didn't realize this was not the case until I was called a couple months later. From the time of the test to being told by my insurance that they would not pay it had been about 2 years. But I had contacted the insurance before to try and rectify the situation before this for about a year. [In case you are wondering why so much time has elapsed, I am in pharmacy school and honestly the claim was not at the front of my mind so I only took action after receiving bills from the provider saying again that the claim was not paid]

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I am located in Baltimore County, MD

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Megan -

-

While 2 years is some time, it is still not enough time to say that they will not pay the claim (there are no legal limits to the time in which a claim can be submitted). My suggestion to you here is to file a complaint with the Maryland division of insurance -- they have an online complaint system located here -- http://www.mdinsurance.state.md.us/sa/consumer/file-a-complaint.html Their role is more of a mediation / pressure role on an insurance company but they generally do not order an insurer to pay a claim - so in the event that you do not have luck with them. my suggestion is to take the insurer to small claims court in MD -- you can sue for up to 5 thousand dollars in MD without using an attorney and by simply completing some forms -- the case can be brought in the county where you live or where their company is located. Here is a link to the MD judiciary website where you can scroll through and get information for your county and the forms needed to complete and apply for the small claims hearing. http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/ The small claims paperwork will ask you what the nature of your claim is -- legally, You have a breach of contract case as a beneficiary of the health insurance contract -- the health insurance company was contractually obligated to pay for the testing and they delayed payment and then refused it for an illegitimate reason (time lapse is not a legitimate reason, particulary since the statute of limitations for written contract claims is 6 years). I believe that the threat of a complaint to the insurance dept and a small claims action might work if you want to try enclosing the bill in a certified letter with a final request for payment and then go from there (if they do not respond to your letter within 30 days, then I suggest you go forth and file the insurance dept complaint at that point).

-

Please let me know if you have any questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I do not receive any credit assisting you today unless you press a positive rating below. Doing so will not cost you additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14451
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.