How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21668
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a contractor to do some landscaping at my house in

Resolved Question:

I hired a contractor to do some landscaping at my house in Texas and he has disappeared on me half way through the job. He has left a utility trailer, portable cement mixer and various other tools on my property. It has been 4 weeks since I have seen or heard from him. I have 2 phone numbers for him from both his business card and proposal forms which is his cell number and office number. His cell phone voice mail box has been full for weeks and not accepting messages and I have left countless messages on the office number which is a Sprint voice mail box. I have sent e-mails to the e-mail address on the website and no reply. I really don't think we are square on the money issue, I have a job incomplete and and now going to have to find another contractor to finish the job (which will probably cost more than if this guy showed back up and finished what he started) and I am wondering how to proceed here. What kind of hoops do I have to go through to take legal possession of his things he left behind and sell them to try and at least recoup a little of the money I am going to be out to finish my project off?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and providing you information in this regard.

I am sorry to hear of this matter. I suggest it is possible that something has happened to your contractor. Is there anyway you can make a personal appearance to his business or home?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

That's one of the problems. There is no business address on his business cards or proposal forms. I looked at his website and there is also no business address listed. The only contact information there is are phone numbers and e-mail. I have tried doing searches on the internet for him and his company but have come up empty for a location on him. Don't know what to do next.

Expert:  Sam replied 10 months ago.
Hello

I suggest you try this link for the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulations.

There is another tab within called Search Licensee by License Type. I suggest you see if you can get his information that way.

If not, then call the Department and ask them to look it up for you. Tell them that you are trying to locate your contractor because the job is incomplete, he has left his equitment there and you are concerned something has happened to him.

If you still come up empty then I suggest that you have to use his email and write him a letter telling him he is put on Notice that his equiptment needs to be retrieved, that he has not completed the job and that if he does not contact you, you will be taking possession of his equiptment and that you will dispose of it as you deem necessary.

If you do not hear from him, then I suggest you will need to advertise in the local newspaper that the equitment will be sold and that the owner needs to contact you.

It is not an easy process and so while I know that contractors leave jobs after getting some of the money, I also know that most do not leave the tools of their trade behind. And so that is why I suggest that something may have happened to him.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21668
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.