How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26591
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son has recently defaulted on his student loans from salli

Resolved Question:

My son has recently defaulted on his student loans from salli Mae that my husband and I co-signed for him. His original total for both loans were $62,868 and are now $81,502.
I will be calling them this week to see about getting them totally transferred over to me so I can try and pay them off but was wondering if I should do this on my own or consult an attorney. I did try talking to them several months ago and I was trying to get a loan to pay them off at a reduced rate of about $63,000 but they would only do it if I could pay it in full. We were not able to get a loan due to our credit which hasn't been real good in the past several years due to difficult circumstances, and now husband has had stroke and will not be able to return to work. Would it be realistic to think that they would work with me at this
point so I can try to solve this problem?
Too bad my credit wasn't "bad" when my son needed a co-signer (lol). Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'm sorry for your trouble with this, but I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Student loan companies are very difficult to negotiate with because these loans generally aren't dischargeable in bankruptcy, and can't be avoided.
Roger : The only way even a bankruptcy would allow the student loans to be discharged would be if you could prove that paying the loan back is a hardship and prevents you from providing basics - such as food, clothing and shelter.
Roger : That said, an attorney can't make the lender compromise the claim, but he/she could negotiate on your behalf.
Roger : However, you may be able to do just as good on your own.
Roger : Also, you don't have to get the loans transferred over to you in order to pay. Since, you guaranteed the loans, you can make payments without any negotiating.
Customer: I'm not looking to "not" pay the loans back. I'm wondering if it is possible to get the loans back down to the original amounts so I'm not paying all the other fees that that were added on. This would at least help me out a little.
Roger : Sure, I understand that.
Roger : The bankruptcy reference was just to illustrate that it's hard to negotiate with student loan creditors because they know there's no way to get around the debt.
Roger : Basically, there's no bargaining power UNLESS you could offer a lump sum payment to settle the entire debt.
Customer: ok
Customer: Thanks for your help
Roger : Sure. Glad to help. I wish there were some leverage out there that would allow you to force the lender into settling on a lesser amount, but there's just not. The best you can offer is consistent payments if they'll forgive the late fees, etc.
Roger : But, it's totally up to the lender as to whether or not it will agree.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26591
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.