How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27295
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a writ of mandamus be used in the state of Oregon to overturn

Customer Question

Can a writ of mandamus be used in the state of Oregon to overturn an ileagal order issued by circuit judge in a one sided proceeding? Said order was obtained in part by perjury.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

What was the order? Writs of Mandamus are very limited as to the things they can be used for.

Customer:

Order to show cause why the body of my son Omer Aaronson should not be disinterred.......

Dwayne B. :

That is unlikely to be something that could be addressed by Mandamus.

Dwayne B. :

You would have to do a direct appeal of that.

Dwayne B. :

The reason is that a Mandamus is only appropriate when an official is doing what are known as "mandatory" duties.

Dwayne B. :

In this case it is more of a disagreement with the decision that was issued by the judge and there is nothing that requires him to rule in your favor.

Customer:

Order to show cause why the body of the decedent Omer Aaronson (my son) should not be disinterred..... The Order is dated 10/10/13, I was served with the order on 10/12/13 and I am ordered to appear on 10/14/13 at 11:00AM. ORS 97.220 states among other things that a 60 day notice is required.

Customer:

Accroding to Oregon Rules, such an order by a circuit Judge in non-appealable, so a writ of Mandamus may be the only option

Dwayne B. :

Sorry, lost connection for a moment.

Dwayne B. :

The order of setting is a different matter.

Dwayne B. :

You can mandamus on an order of setting that violates the rules.

Dwayne B. :

First you would need to file an Objection to the setting and file a Motion for Continuance.

Customer:

What is setting?

Dwayne B. :

The 60 day notice is the notice required between the time the action is filed and before the court hears it. The date the court hears the motion and rules on it is known as a setting.

Dwayne B. :

You should be able to successfully mandamus an insufficient amount of time to prepare for trial.

Customer:

What is an objection to the setting?

Customer:

What is a motion for continuance?

Dwayne B. :

An objection to the setting is a document filed telling the judge that you didn't have sufficient notice and don't want it heard on that date and that you want the required 60 day notice. A motion for continuance is a request that the court move the date.

Dwayne B. :

Do you have an attorney?

Customer:

Should the petition for a writ of mandamus be presented to the Oregon Court of Appeals, or to the Circuit Court?

Dwayne B. :

You present it to the court above the one who issued the order.

Customer:

I don't have an attorney and I can't afford one.

Dwayne B. :

You may want to go and speak to legal aid and see if you can get some assistance.

Dwayne B. :

Mandamus actions are extremely difficult.

Dwayne B. :

And if you make any mistakes at all it will be denied automatically.

Customer:

Can you point me to an example for such a pettition?

Dwayne B. :

Unfortunately, I don't know of a correct one available online. You can go to the clerk for the Court of Appeals and look at their files. You can get a copy of any that have been filed and use those as an example.

Customer:

Were should the motion for continuance and the Objection to the setting be filed?

Dwayne B. :

In the court where the case for disinterrment is pending.

Dwayne B. :

You need to do some legal research on these issues and familiarize yourself with the court process before you try and do this yourself.

Dwayne B. :

Let me give you a couple of links:

Dwayne B. :

First, there is a good, inexpensive book on doing case law research at this link

Dwayne B. :

Next, there is a website at http://courts.oregon.gov/ojd/pages/index.aspx that explains how the courts work, etc.

Dwayne B. :

And the rules of civil procedure are at http://legacy.lclark.edu/~ccp/Oregon_Rules_of_Civil_Procedure.htm

Dwayne B. :

That will be enough to get you started

Customer:

Thanks

Dwayne B. :

I have to step away, I'll be back in just a few minutes please wait here in chat

Dwayne B. :

I'm back

Dwayne B. :

Did you have any additional questions?

Dwayne B. :

You also need the Oregon Rules of Appellate Procedure which you can find at http://www.ojd.state.or.us/web/ojdpublications.nsf/Files/2013_ORAPs.pdf/$File/2013_ORAPs.pdf

Dwayne B. :

Are you there?

Customer:

yes

Dwayne B. :

All of those materials should give you lots of stuff to read through and they contain all of the rules.

Customer:

I have a lot of reading to do between now at 11:00AM tomorrow. Please help setting the priorities.

Dwayne B. :

I think the court website has some forms on it but not a mandamus form.

Dwayne B. :

Start with the Rules of Civil Procedure regarding Motions for Continuance and then read the book on legal research and do legal research on motions for continuance based on lack of required notice.

Customer:

What do I do if the circuit court rejects my motion and objection?

Dwayne B. :

Once you get through that (which will probably take a few hours) then start on mandamus.

Dwayne B. :

You will have to have the hearing and then appeal or file a Motion for New Trial.

Dwayne B. :

I think the court's order regarding disinterrment should be appealable.

Customer:

Do I need to have a notice of intent to appeal ready, in case everything goes bad at the Circuit Court?

Dwayne B. :

No, you have a certain amount of time to appeal (about 30 days) before the order becomes final.

Customer:

By by than, my Son's body whould be removed!

Dwayne B. :

No, they shouldn't remove it until the order becomes final.

Dwayne B. :

You can also look up the part about orders becoming final.

Customer:

OK

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27295
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Best wishes to you on this!
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27295 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992