How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question

David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday, I agreed to purchase a vacation at a resort in Mexico

Resolved Question:

Yesterday, I agreed to purchase a vacation at a resort in Mexico for &799. over the phone. Today I am afraid I made a big mistake. I gave them my AMEX credit card info to pay for it. Is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 11 months ago.

David C. Garner :

Hello, are you there?

David C. Garner :

Hello.....

Expert:  David C. Garner replied 11 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

 

You did not indicate why you wish to get out of this, and more information would be helpful, but the short answer is you need to immediately alert your credit card company to block any such transactions.

 

I hope this helps.

 

DCG

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I called my credit card and was told that the transaction had been approved by AMEX and that as it was still pending and the charge had not yet been posted they could not dispute it. I tried to explain that the charge was for the correct amount, but I hat I had changed my mind and did not want the vacation. I was told there was nothing they could do until it was posted.

Expert:  David C. Garner replied 11 months ago.

Hello,

 

I'll try and help.

 

Why do you want to cancel the transaction? Were you pressured or was there another reason.

 

Please let me know.

 

DCG

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yes, I did feel pressured to get this deal. My husband wasn't at home and I had no one to advise me. Since that time, I've had second thoughts about the cost and how to tell my husband what I've done.

Expert:  David C. Garner replied 11 months ago.

Ok,

 

Wait until the charge appears on your credit card. DO NOT PAY it. Dispute it immediately under what the call the "special rule for credit card purchases". You will need to send your credit card company ordering them to remove the charge from your bill. That is the easiest way to get clear of this. The timeshare outfit can then sue you if they want to.

 

I hope this helps.

 

DCG

David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 848
Experience: JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
David C. Garner and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.