How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi My wife was served papers by the sheriff a couple days

Resolved Question:

Hi
My wife was served papers by the sheriff a couple days ago when I was home and she was not. He had me sign for them and they were from a law office representing Cap One. CC. The amount owed on the complaint is $2,300 dollars. The amount last owed before late fees etc. Was about $1,600 or a bit less. The last payment was about 8-9 months ago. The Complaint Shows Plaintiffs address as CAP ONE Richmond, VA and Shows Plaintiffs Attorney as a Local Attorney in the Next County. It is a Statement of Claim in Small Claims Court. The Small Claim Summons Says Capital One Bank NAV (Her Name) and it has a case # XXXXX it.

She had a job when the card was issued a 15 years ago and currently does not have a job. What are the options at this time?

It says she can :
A. Have case moved to different county.
B. Admit that all the debt was hers and not have to go to trial.
C. Claim Part of the debt was hers but not all of it.
D. Claim that none of it was her debt.

Is this something that can possibly be negotiated and payed off for less than in full? And how does she respond to this claim.

Thanks.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Customer:

 


Also I need to know if there is any risk to Real Property She has 2 autos in her name one paid for worth about $2200.00 and one not paid off balance is $9K its worth about $10K

Chris T., JD :

As far as the first question, the only way you can have the case moved is if there is a valid legal reason for doing so, such as it was filed in the wrong county (which it sounds like it was not), or doing it in the county you are in would be unfair for some reason.

Chris T., JD :

In other words, you can't just move it without a reason for doing so.

Customer:

It was filed one county over but thats not a big deal

Chris T., JD :

She can admit the debt is hers, and negotiate e a settlement. In fact, that's how most cases are settled, as opposed to a trial.

Customer:

What are the usual % they will settle for?

Chris T., JD :

There really isn't a set amount. I'd start with half of the original debt, and then work your way from there. At a minimum, they should back off of the fees and penalties.

Customer:

So is her perosnal (Real) property (autos) in danger of getting into this?

Chris T., JD :

Assuming it is her card, she can't really claim part of the debt. Either it is her card or it isn't. If it is, the whole debt is hers. If it isn't her card, none of the debt is hers.

Customer:

So would she admit all the debt is hers or go with part of it with regard to the fees

Customer:

It is her card

Chris T., JD :

They could file liens on her property, so, yes in theory, her home and property could be brought into this.

Chris T., JD :

If it is her card, it is difficult to argue the debt is not hers, absent some sort of fraud.

Chris T., JD :

You have to assume that at trial they will prove it is her card, and make her liable.

Customer:

So she should respond: Admit the debt is hers and then wait for them to contact her or in that same envelope should she offer a settlement

Chris T., JD :

No, they will not necessarily offer a settlement. She should contact the law firm and tell them that she wants to negotiate a settlement.

Customer:

Ok But what about the papers the sheriff served it said you have to respond within 14 days to clerk

Chris T., JD :

She needs to contact the law firm. They can withdraw the lawsuit. However, if she doesn't or they don't want to negoiate with her, she will have to file a response. If she has to file a response she should file a general denial (where she denies every allegation against her).

Chris T., JD :

If she has to go to trial, she should make them prove everything.

Customer:

By proving everything what does that mean

Chris T., JD :

If she has to go to trial, she should not make any admissions and make them prove it is her debt, that she hasn't paid, etc.

Customer:

if she has to file a response she should file a general denial - Is that a form

Chris T., JD :

There are general denial forms. You can check with your small claims court and see if they have one. If not, you can always take one of these and adapt it to your case.

Customer:

Ok so for starters she should contact the lawfirm and try to reach a settlement

Chris T., JD :

Yes, that should be her first step.

Customer:

ok thanks

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

ok will do

Chris T., JD :

Have a great day.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.