How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4080
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it wrong for a lawyer to consolidate two workman comp cases

Resolved Question:

Is it wrong for a lawyer to consolidate two workman comp cases together in order to recoup loses from one of them that lose, when policy is if they don't win I pay nothing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

Compensation for your attorney is based entirely on your legal services agreement. In the case of contingency fee agreements (such as worker's compensation agreements), you need to look at the fee agreement that you signed with the attorney when you first hired the attorney for their services.

William B. Esq. :

If there are two fee agreements, each for a separate case, it is arguable that the fees should be separate and distinct, and thus the cases should not be consolidated for purposes of the attorney's fees award out of the worker's compensation court. On the other side, if you sign a single agreement for both injuries or cases, it is possible that the cases should be combined for a single return and single fee (even though only one was successful).

William B. Esq. :

In either case, this is a matter of contract, and the attorney's right to payment is based on the terms in the agreement. If your attorney has agreed to collect only based on the successful completion of each case individually, separation now that the cases are completed is improper.

William B. Esq. :

(My apologies - consolidation would be improper).

Customer:

two different cases, agreement states, their will be no charge unless recovery is made, what should I do next?

William B. Esq. :

Is there a single fee agreement?

Customer:

no

William B. Esq. :

And is there an "attorney's fees dispute clause" or similar section in either agreement?

Customer:

I thought the expense looked to much and asked for a copy of the expenses

Customer:

no

Customer:

that's when I saw the other cases expenses on it

William B. Esq. :

Your attorney should only be accepting the fee under the fee agreement for the prevailing case. His compensation is based on the contract, and if the contract does not cover the losing case, it should not be included.

Customer:

they told me they consolidated them to recoup expenses

Customer:

what should I do

William B. Esq. :

To deal with the problem you have some options - you can try negotiating with your attorney - usually a good first step - you can try getting a fee mediation (usually your local bar association will provide them for limited costs), or you can resort to a breach of contract suit (this is an expensive resolution, but it is available to you).

Customer:

they will not release my settlement unless I pay it

William B. Esq. :

The law firm should release the portion not in dispute, the part in dispute will have to remain in their attorney/client trust account (they cannot transfer it to the law firm) until the matter is resolved. You can process your worker's compensation dispute settlement (if you have not already done so) prior to settling with the law firm.

Customer:

I can not believe this is happening, thank you so much

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4080
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
William B. Esq.
William B. Esq.
Attorney
1947 Satisfied Customers
Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.