How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought my home last December. It was new construction. I

Resolved Question:

I bought my home last December. It was new construction. I found out in May that I have an easement going through the middle of my backyard allowing my neighbors lawn to drain excess water through mine and is supposed to go into the stream in the back. My question is this. It was never mentioned in the "full disclosure" or anywhere in the contracts. Does this lower the value of my home when I go to sell it and what recourse do I have?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 11 months ago.

Roger :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney.

Customer:

Hi Roger

Customer:

Where can I find my ansewr

Customer:

I cannot find my answer

Customer:

Is anyone ther

Roger : Sorry - there was a glitch in the chat function. Maybe it's fixed.
Roger : One question - is the easement recorded?
Customer:

When I went to town hall to get a permit to get the fence, that is when I found out about the easement. No one ever told me about it

Roger : If the easement is recorded or in the public records/land records, it doesn't have to be specifically told to you because it's been published.
Customer:

Shouldn't that be mentioned in full disclosure

Roger : Disclosures generally only require things that you can't find out on your own or through your own research.
Customer:

So I do not need to mention it when I sell the house.

Customer:

Even though it floods when it rains

Roger : You wouldn't have to if it is public record.
Customer:

ok thanks

Customer:

What about the flooding

Roger : When you sell the house, your deed would say that the sale is subject to any recorded easements, and it's up to the buyer to check to see what those are.
Roger : If it wasn't recorded, there should be a duty.
Customer:

gotcha thanks

Customer:

Should my title company have found this

Roger : Yes.
Customer:

Can I hold them responsible

Customer:

They said nothing

Customer:

and what can I do

Roger : Your title company should have had an attorney perform a title search, and that search should have indicated any easements, etc. If it didn't you may have a claim against it.
Customer:

I can send you an email as to their reply when I questioned them

Roger : You may have a claim that the failure for it to disclose this to you was a misrepresentation, and that the easement makes your property worth less (an appraiser would have to tell you that is the case), and you could try to sue for the difference in value.
Customer:

Are we done here

Roger : Also, if it is flooding your property, you could file a action against the neighbor for a private nuisance and ask the court to require work to be performed on the area to prevent this, etc.
Roger : The best thing you could do is have an attorney look into the documentation provided, and help you determine who to sue and for what.
Roger : However, if your title company failed to disclose the existence of the easement to you, then there's likely a cause of action there.
Customer:

They never told me. And I don't want to sue my neighbor, he is a nice guy and was also unaware

Roger : I understand that.
Customer:

Is there anything else I should know. Do you know a good lawyer in my area, Macungie PA

Customer:

I can't afford alot of money right now

Roger : You can discuss with a local attorney the prospects of suing the title co. and possibly the seller (but that's likely a long shot as you'd have to prove that there was no way you could have discovered the easement yourself - - which is where the title co. would come in).
Roger : As for an attorney, we're not allowed to make direct referrals, BUT I can direct you to www.martindale.com and search for an attorney in your area.
Customer:

any idea what it would cost me

Roger : Unfortunately, no - - not specifically. It would just depend on what an attorney asked of you and then how much of a fight the other party wants to put up.
Customer:

ok thanks anything else I should know

Roger : Not that I can think of at the moment......the best thing is to consult a local attorney so you can decide whether or not you want to pursue this further.
Customer:

thanks, XXXXX XXXXX give you an excellent rating

Roger : Great! Thank you very much for allowing me to assist, and if you need anything further, please let me know.
Customer:

will do thank

Roger : Sure.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26626
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.