How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87082
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am getting a divorce, but have not yet seen a lawyer. I

Resolved Question:

I am getting a divorce, but have not yet seen a lawyer. I have decided not to see a lawyer and to let my husband do the filing, since he wanted the divorce in the first place, he can pay for it. My question however is... how quickly can I legally remove him from my health insurance policy that I have through my place of employment? I know that my husband is planning back surgery and wants my insurance to cover it... even though he already has his own full policy that his parents pay for. Should I bother filing legal separation since divorce is imminent? My company requires some form of legal paperwork to prove that we are separated and intending to divorce before I can change my beneficiary details and remove him from my policy. Any suggestions would be helpful. I live in the state of TN.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. To answer your question(s), I need to spell out a few "rules" first. That way, you not only understand "how" but also the "why."

1) There is no mandatory law that a spouse has to keep the other spouse on an insurance policy. So at any time, he may be dropped. This is at your discretion.

2) If the divorce is uncontested, the Judge allows the parties to make whatever decisions they want. So if there is an agreement that you should keep him on for x amount of time, then once the Judge signs off on this in temporary orders (while the main divorce trial hearing is pending), it is binding. However, this is if there is such an agreement. If there is not, then you can technically drop him from coverage whenever you wish.

3) The issue here is that if you refuse to agree to maintain him during temporary orders, he may then decide to have this case contested, which means that the majority of division of assets, etc, is handled by the Court. In uncontested divorces, the Court defers to the parties to make the decisions and then signs off on them. In contested divorces, the Court makes the decision going off law and equity. It is also common for parties to agree to 95% of the split, but then ask the Court to make a decision in regards XXXXX XXXXX 5% that cannot be agreed upon.

4) So the answer is you can remove him now if you wish, but doing so may hurt this matter being resolved peacefully as an uncontested divorce. Finally, know that even if he remains on the policy, you can then possibly say "sure, but you pay for part of the coverage..." It is a negotiation.

5) Finally, know that once divorce goes though, he cannot be on the policy even if he wanted to because the insurance only covers spouses. He may be dropped, either then and there or at next sign up period. However, he will have the option of COBRA - see here.

6) Filing for legal separation if divorce is imminent is somewhat redundant. Understand that even once divorce is filed however, there is a waiting period. The minimum statutory waiting period for a divorce based on irreconcilable differences is 60 days after filing if there are no unmarried minor children and 90 days after filing if the couple have unmarried, minor children.

7) Ergo, temporary orders in the divorce may be requested (insurance matters included) while the divorce is pending.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you so much for your answer. We were married under a year... it will be a year this month actually. There is nothing for him to contest, that I can think of.. no children involved. No joint assets. No joint bank accounts.. nothing. To him, this was a marriage of financial convenience.. nothing more. The last thing I want is to keep him on my insurance and ultimately end up paying for his back surgery.. .which is what he's trying to accomplish, so I'd prefer to remove him as soon as humanly possible. Can I take your advice and show it to my HR department and hope that it will suffice in allowing me to drop him today. To my knowledge, nothing has been filed yet. But, he is having his mother find a lawyer and she is taking care of the divorce... which I find to be completely inappropriate and weird... but that's neither here nor there. And, I agree that filing a legal separation is redundant if he's divorcing me anyway. I am willing to take a chance that he will contest the divorce if I remove him from my policy. I feel he is trying to be sneaky and I want him removed from my life entirely... this is the last piece of that puzzle for me. I've already relocated and I've already gotten all of my belongings from the house.. which belongs to him. I don't want anything more from this man. He physically and emotionally abused me and I'm officially done with the marriage. I have a broken thumb and have yet to press charges because I wanted all of my things delivered intact... which they have been. Now.. with all this new information, what in your opinion, should be my next move? Thanks so much, Ely!

Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
You are very welcome.

Now.. with all this new information, what in your opinion, should be my next move?

I cannot tell you WHAT to do as this would cross the line between general information and into advice, and I cannot do this.

However, if it were me, hypothetically:

I would wait for him to file the divorce and once he does, tell him that you do not mind carrying him on the insurance provided that he pays for part of it corresponding to his coverage and puts this in writing. If he agrees, I would do so. If he disagrees, I would threaten to take him off immediately, stating that nothing requires me to keep him on and if he wishes to make this into a contested divorce, I would be happy to do so and would also ask for alimony.

Likely, he will agree to negotiate, fearing litigation. He does not know that you want to get this over with as much as he does... it may help to play the role of a "crazy ex who will do anything to make his life difficult unless he agrees to terms."

Works often.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 87082
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

You're very welcome. Thanks for the hypothetical guidance!

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here
View Full Image

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.