How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask John Your Own Question

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3717
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Like i was telling you in my previous email, Im not very good

Resolved Question:

Like i was telling you in my previous email, I'm not very good with business and my expaetner use to do that part , I did the sales. I hired a collector to collect the accounts that i brought in and she got paid 40% of all collected accounts and I can show that it's been like that since she started. She took it upon herself to make my client which had signed papers with my company stop payment on a check that was addressed and written to my company and had it send to her house under her name...When i told her that that was stealing and she knows the laws better than i do she said that because me and her had no contract that she wasnt going to get in trouble because she'll just say it was volunteer work and i volunteer past payments including the check she stole.
Can she steal from me that easy because of that minor technicality?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks for submitting your question today. I’m happy to assist you with your question today.

What you are dealing with here is going to be a civil matter more than it is a criminal matter. What she is going to tell the cops is that you had an agreement to pay her whatever she took. And the police aren’t going to want to get anywhere near this matter – they’ll tell you to take it to civil court. What you’d have to do is take her to court, probably small claims court and sue her for the amount that she took. You can show you had a contract for her to only get 40% of the amount by the past practices. Plus there is no evidence to show that this customer payment or account was to be any different than the others. It makes no difference that you didn’t have a written contract – you can have an oral or even an implied contract by past performance. So your best remedy here will be to sue her in a civil curt in your area.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers. Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX wish you all the best with this matter.

John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3717
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
John and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I didn't think that the police would do anything but it's a step before I present everything to the DA...So are you telling me that because I didnt

have a signed contract with her she can steal all of my Fee and it's not a criminal matter, that the DA might not do anything?

Expert:  John replied 1 year ago.

You can still sue her in civil court.....she cannot steal your money. You do not need a written agreement to make a breach of contract claim in civil court. You can have a verbal or implied agreement(s) that are equally enforceable to written agreements. I don't believe the DA is going to bring up criminal charges on this - in my experience they tell the complaining party that these are civil matters and to bring the matter to civil court for relief. I'm not telling you there is no relief...just that your recourse will likely be in civil court under a breach of contract claim.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can be of further assistance. Thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.