How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92534
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Over the years, I have been told if I want to know who the

Resolved Question:

Over the years, I have been told if I want to know who the "very interesting person" noted by two Directors of Catholic Charities that my adoptive parents used as the reference on their incomplete adoption application still on file, I would need a court order. On my hospital records, it states I was discharged to the doctor late in the evening.The doctor said he took several babies home for Catholic Charities. The agency said he did not, and besides my adoptive parents never came back to finish filling out the forms to even be considered for a baby. All I want to know is if the reference is the doctor's wife who had a high position at the hospital where I was born, and in the community at that time. My adoptive parents and the doctor are now deceased, but they all refused even simply tell me who named me. The doctor's wife's nickname was Jo and their daughter's name isXXXXX Statistics has on file is my original birth certificate and no amended one, which I have no clue how to fix either because I have gone by three other last names since birth (my first adoptive parent's divorce, assumed name after adoptive mother's remarriage, and my marriage). I just need the answer for closure. Thank you kindly for any suggestions! JoAnne
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am afraid that under the laws, you cannot get adoption information other than non identifying information because the records are sealed. The only way, as you were told, to get the information on your birth parents would be through going to court and proving some good cause that the records should be disclosed to you, absent consent of the birth parents to release the records, such as for medical history reasons if you have medical issues.

Legally I am afraid the courts are very strict on the unsealing of these records and will require good cause to do so and you would need a local attorney to file a petition in court specifying good cause for you to be allowed access to that information.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry. You misunderstood my question. It isn't hard to do with such a convoluted story :(. I petitioned a judge and have copies of my sealed adoption records. My question has nothing to do with my birth family, but rather my adoptive parents. Thanks you for trying.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. I am sorry for misunderstanding you.

What is it you are specifically looking for from your adoptive parents, as they are both dead it may be something that may be impossible for you to ever determine?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All I want to know is if the reference on my adoptive parents incomplete adoption application at Catholic Charities is the doctor's wife who had a high position at the hospital where I was born, and in the community at that time. My adoptive parents and the doctor are now deceased, but they all refused even simply tell me who named me. The doctor's wife's nickname was Jo and their daughter's name isXXXXX just need the answer for closure.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification of your question.

Legally I am afraid there is no way to find that information out unless the doctor's wife volunteers to tell you. I am truly sorry, but there is not even a legal procedure available under law for you to determine that specific information, it is something that has to come from the doctor or his wife if she is still alive and the doctor is now dead and the wife wants to voluntarily disclose the information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The doctor's wife is deceased as well. Two Directors of Catholic Charities have said I could get a court order to see who my adoptive parents used as the reference on their incomplete adoption application still on file from years ago. I don't want to take up any more of your time, but thank you so much for trying to help me. I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX kindness.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. I am sorry, I wish you the best on this, but it appears a court order to Catholic Charities would be the only way to go, but you may go through that whole thing in court and find out only the doctor or his wife were the referring parties.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92534
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
32897 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law