How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask D.A.M. Your Own Question

D.A.M.
D.A.M., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2744
Experience:  U.S. & Canadian Lawyer
25783290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
D.A.M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to know what to do about changing a zoning regulati

Resolved Question:

I need to know what to do about changing a zoning regulation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  D.A.M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

In broad terms you have three options: (1) as you suggest, try to change the regulation itself, (2) try to get the zoning definition changes OR (3) try to get a waiver or exemption to the zoning for your particular business.

1. requires you to go to the municipal town council and petition for the change -- this is, in effect, a political process and you'll need to gather support in the community for the change. Taking this approach from a legal standpoint -- meaning, attacking its viability in the courts -- is possible but you would need to prove that its application somehow impedes an inherent right OR that it unfairly targets you. Not necessarily an easy approach.

2. requires working with the planning board for the town -- hopefully there isn't a huge outcry against your business (and hopefully the reverse is true, or you can garner community support for your business in that location) -- but it would require an application to have the zoning definition for the particular unit/building amended to an appropriate one (though, if the 1000 foot regulation still prevents you from moving in, you'll still have to go with 1 or 3).

I would suggest to you that 3 is your best avenue for success. This would require bringing both the municipal government and planning board in and having them okay your particular business in that particular spot despite both the zoning and 1000 foot regulation. Again, the value of community support cannot be understated here, so getting other local (and surrounding) businesses to support your petition can be very helpful.

With all three approaches a good municipal lawyer is invaluable since they'll not only know the proceedure preferred by your local municipality BUT they'll have insight into the particular proclivities of both planning board and municipal government when it comes to allowing variations of this nature for businesses. You definitely want someone local that's experienced in these matters since that experience will likely be what makes the processes smooth(er) (as unfortunately local politics of this nature can be extremely rough to navigate)

To get in touch with a local lawyer who can help with this, see: LINK.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX best of luck.
D.A.M., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2744
Experience: U.S. & Canadian Lawyer
D.A.M. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


man. you have been, by far the best professional ive ever dealt with. this the first time my question has been answered so perfectly in one shot. I really appreciate your help. thanks so much

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Lawyer
2744 Satisfied Customers
U.S. & Canadian Lawyer