How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29455
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother is 100 yrs old. I am her daughter, only surviving

Customer Question

My mother is 100 yrs old. I am her daughter, only surviving child, and her legal health care surrogate. Mom is my best friend.She has a wonderful caretaker.
I have serious reservations about vaccines for many reasons, not the least of which are the adjuvants which are used in them, which are known to cause narcolepsy and worse.
I told the caretaker I did not want mom to get the flu vaccine, and I gave her resources to read about why I felt that way.
In all fairness, she did ask me to speak with mom's dr., which I did not have a chance to do, as we were on a death watch for my father-in-law, who subsequently died. The funeral is Saturday. I intended that I would follow up on the subject after the funeral..next week.
I received an email yesterday that the caretaker had taken mom to the doctor and mom had a flu shot, because the dr. said that she should have it....which is what they tell everyone. "They don't want her to get double pneumonia again." Funny,..she got double pneumonia AFTER she had a flu shot, not because she did not have one.
My question to use is this: Who has the legal authority to make this decision? I have been under the distinct impression that that would be ME. I do not feel that the caretaker honored my request to read what I asked her to, and made the arbitrary decision to defer to the doctor, against my expressed wish. Please help me sort this out. The doctor has no legal power over my mom in this situation, and neither does the caretaker. Is that correct? Thank you for your help. Dee
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to JA. My name is Ray and I am the expert that will be assisting you today.

Ray :

I agree with you here that you have the legal powers as her health care surrogate to make such decisions.The way to prevent this again is to present this to her doctor and have them copy it for their records.They would then be obligated to follow your wishes.You have a problem with the caretaker here about who makes medical decisions for your mother.A caretaker should notify you when there are such decisions to be made.Here you dealt with this in advance and she ignored you.

Ray :

Honestly you have to resolve this to avoid future problems.It is your judgment after talking with her about whether to keep her employed or consider a different one.This is basically intentional subordination on her part to ignore you.I cannot blame the doctor until you put the health care surrogate document on file with him.At that point if he ignores you you have a medical board complaint and he has liability.

Ray :

Dee I am so sorry that you had to have this happen.You did the proper thing here, your caregiver should have involved you in this matter.Certainly you advised her of your medical decision acting as her surrogate.You have to resolve this with the caregiver.You may decide to put her on notice that if she violates your instructions again you would have to consider terminating her services.

Ray :

I know good caretakers are hard to find so some delicacy is required but you have valid reason to be frustrated and angry and take steps to make sure this doesn't happen again.I can only imagine how you would feel if something bad happened to your mother.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.