How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3978
Experience:  9 years legal experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am defending my own civil law suit in civil court. The plaintiffs

Resolved Question:

I am defending my own civil law suit in civil court. The plaintiff's attorney includes a demand for attorneys' fees. It was my understanding that plaintiff's retained attorneys on contingency. How can he ask for fees and still collect based on the award/settlement of the case? Is there a document that I can submit requesting that he explain or justify how he is entitled to attorney's fees?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 9 months ago.
Hello.

It doesn't matter whether the attorney is on contingency or hourly. If he recovers his fees, then it may reduce the amount that he takes from his client. Regardless, if he is entitled to his fees, a court can order them. His fee agreement with his client is irrelevant.

However, it is very difficult to recover attorney's fees. New York follows what is called the American Rule, which essentially says that you not entitled to recover attorney's fees incurred in pursuing or defending against litigation unless there is a statute or other exception that says that you can. For example, there is a rule that allows the court to grant attorney's fees if the other side engages in frivolous conduct (ie if one side files a motion that has no legitimate basis, the other side can recover fees for the time it took to answer the motion). A court may order fees if there is bad faith on the part of the plaintiff in bringing a lawsuit with no merit, forcing a defendant to engage counsel. The right to fees may be part of a contract due to a relationship between the parties (for example, a lease usually contains a provision that a landlord gets x amount in attorney's fees if they have to take the tenant to court for failure to pay rent). But generally in a standard civil case, there is no right to recovery unless there is a special rule or it is part of a contract.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for a great and informative answer! So could I do a supplemental demand for bill of particulars to describe what law, court order or contract creates the right for attorney's fees?

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 9 months ago.
Since a bill of particulars requests information about a claim then you can ask for more information about the claim for attorney's fees. Most attorneys just include the claim as a matter of course (as in, they put it in all of their complaints so if they can prove it they can ask for it later on) so you may not get anything beyond a generic response but it doesn't hurt to request it.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3978
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.