How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26048
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

sophomore students in high school was caught by his AP English

Resolved Question:

sophomore students in high school was caught by his AP English teacher for plagerising 1 of 22 3 sentence slides on a visual presentation. He plagerised (cut and pasted) 3 sentences for one slide and did remaining 21 on his own. He cut and pasted, was planning on going back to reword the 3 sentences, the bell rang, he forgot and submitted his project. He is an A student, #1 PERSON on his high school golf team, JV basketball player and has had no history of any suspicious activities. His school is giving him a ZERO for the entire 9 weeks (even though his grade in this class is a 103. (86 which is multiplied by 1.2 for advanced placement classes). He has never missed an assignment, never missed class, never missed homework, not only in this class but his entire high school career thus far. Is this worth fighting over? He can't play basketball EVER NOW (coach said if a sophomore has issues this early on and is on the verge of JV1, they just cut them)
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Hi, My name is Philip. I am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Can you tell me, was this a public school or is it a private school?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

public school, Lewisville isd in Carrollton Texas. There policy states that any plagiarism 1st offense is a zero. I can attached their policy.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX for the policy..can you tell me have you spoken to the superintendent yet? Or approached the school board?

If so what were the results?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

no we have not contacted superintendent or school board.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Thanks

One more...How about the principal? Have you discussed with him/her?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

just the assistant principal and the teacher. we are scheduled to meet with them both tomorrow face to face and we know that they are not going to BUDGE. You suggest we meet with principal?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.
Thanks

If the teacher will not budge, I would go to the principal. The principal is the next step. And after that the superintendent, then the board (the school board)

I would not waste time/energy on the teacher/assistant principal if you feel that is not going to change the circumstances.

I agree with you...what you describe? The using a quote with the intent to reword? Frankly, that is common. So I can understand how this happened. And it should not ruin his HS record. Period.

That said, I also understand the teaches point of view. Plagiarism is a serious concern at ALL levels of school...much more so today then my days of school prior to the ipad and internet.

So giving a zero on the assignment? That is tough to fight. Zero for the entire class? That is much more difficult to swallow.

I would approach the principal. I would be reasonable and acknowledge the misconduct. THen talk about a reasonable solution.

If the principal will not be reasonable? I would probably go straight to the board...the superintendent will most likely be read into this already...so if the principal will not correct this, I would go straight to the school board. They will have a public meeting regularly (typically once per month)...show up and state your case...best to put in to a letter and send to the board then show up and speak in person at the meeting.

I doubt you need to go this far, but if you do the school board has the power to remedy this.

You could go further if the school board refuses to address this...you can actually sue to force this issue. But what you describe, if you present this reasonably, I bet that is not needed.


Let me know if you have more questions, happy to help if you can



P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26048
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.