How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 simple question re: reconciling expenses from a local

Resolved Question:

I have 2 simple question re: reconciling expenses from a local bank's checking account that was specifically opened for household expenses.

Here's the scenario:
2 primary room mates have contributed and deducted funds for 1 year's lease period.
Roomate (RM) #1 opened the account in his name and gave RM#2 full access to conduct business out of the account.

Both RM(s) were responsible for 1/2 of all expenses with one exception: RM #1 paid $60 toward the cable, phone and internet bill which left RM#2 with the balance which was approx $100 monthly.

RM2 had the responsibility of all utility bills in their name.

A 3rd RM was added for a three month period to help provide temporary housing until they could find permanent housing. This RM was responsible for paying 1/3 rent and all utilities with the exception of the cable, phone and internet bill which they agreed to split the balance of the bill (after RM #1's $60 deduction for the payment). They also agreed to pay 1/3 of any misc household expenses (minor expenses, i.e. Walmart)

Finally 2 questions:
1. Excluding the rent that RM#3 paid monthly, does the balance owed for utilities go to RM#2 who was responsible for paying the utility bills or RM#1 who opened the account in his name?

2. Would 1/3 of the misc household expenses go to the house account to be split between RM1 and 2? Why would it go #2 because he physically opened the account?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you with your legal question.

If all the room mates entered into an agreement regarding the split of expenses as you have stated, then that agreement is binding on them.
Thus in answer to question 1, the balance owed on the utility bills should be split according to that agreement. Based on what you've told me, the agreement was that the split would be 3 ways on the remaining balance for utilities no already paid by RM3.

In respect to question 2, you did not state that there was any agreement on the split of miscellaneous household expenses. If there is not any agreement specifically regarding these expenses, then the expense would go to the person making the purchase. If the person making the purchase made payment from the shared account without authorization, that person is personally liable to repay the household account.

The fact that one of the RMs physically opened the bank account should not come into consideration in these matters whatsoever.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3814
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 22 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-08_230138_household_expenses_example_for_attorney.xls

Hi Zachary. thank you for your quick reply. I am RM2 and have paid all of the utility bills in full.

 

RM 3 agreed to pay me his balance due for utilities and has done so.

 

RM 1 still owes for his balance due for utilities for the final 3 months.

 

RM 1 is thinking that RM3's balance that was due (including utilities and misc household) should all go to him since the opened the account.

 

I've attached a spreadsheet as an example for you to see.

 

What I'm trying to determine on funds deposited and deducted is how to allocate $$ accordingly. We have1 main column for the house account and 3 additional columns for 3 RM's

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
If RM1 still owes, then RM1 has to pay. The funds from the account should be allocated exactly according to the agreement.

The agreement, as I understand it is:

1. Utility bills other than internet, cable and phone are split 3 ways.

2. Internet, Cable and Phone bill - RM1 1/3 reduced by $60; RM2 1/3; RM3 1/3.

So, if you have paid all the utility bills, then the money should be credited to your account to bring you back up to even given the agreed division of bills.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you Zachery for you useful advice!


 


Kind Regards,


Tonya


 


 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions