How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32158
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am Franck. I live in the Dominican Republic and have

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I am Franck. I live in the Dominican Republic and have a house and business in Florida. Thw wife took advantage of being more than 6 months in Florida to file for divorce. Dissolution of marriage was pronounced in May 2012 with a lump sum and alimony,. She could also stay in the house for one year, after May 2013 I would get the house full ownership and business full ownership. In May 2013, she asked me to stay until August 2013 in the house, I agreed. She left for her country where she was supposed to remain.
I contacted a real estate agent to have the house sold. It looks like the contract with the realtor needs to be signed by me and ex wife.
I visited the house with the realtor, the house was dirt, with a lot of small issues to be fixed or resolved. ex wife had packed personal belongings and store it in a bedroom.
I contacted ex wife in her country to send the contract and have it returned signed ut she did not provide an address there. I told her I would be at the house the week end of October 4-6, she told me she would be at the house on the Sunday 6.
I spent 3 full days with friends to clean and fix the house which looks line neat ans attractive now. I store ex-wife stuff in the garage andI changed the main door lock
Ex-wife came on Sunday by 10AM, I asked her to sign the paper, she refused, she wanted to leave with the docs. I told her I would stop to pay alimony if she did not sign the document.
But I understood that she was coming back to Florida and wanted to come back to live in the house.
I told her I would leave the garage door unlocked so that she picks up her stuff, but she could not enter my house. She left. How this can be solved, she is at a friends place I only have a phone number and email to contact her
I would like to pay alimony on an escrow account so that they cannot file for contempt, but mainly I need the docs signed to sell the house.
Thanks
Franck
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Have you threatened your ex with contempt if she does not sign the documents?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Have you threatened your ex with contempt if she does not sign the documents


Answer no

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Hello again, Franck, and thank you for clarifying that for me.

You may wish to inform your ex yourself or through an attorney that she can be held in contempt of court if she does not sign the document and any other documents necessary to facilitate the transfer of ownership of the property to you pursuant to the court's order.

It is best not to withhold alimony since you could be held in contempt, but you could pursue a motion for contempt against her and a threat of doing that may aid in motivating her to comply with your request.

If not, then you could file a motion for contempt with the court which entered the order, but the court is not likely to aid you in enforcing the order if you are also in contempt, so I would pay the alimony and pursue enforcement through contempt if she continues to refuse to sign the necessary documents.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you Tina....However I don't know her address in Florida, since there is no control at the border when you leave the US I don't know how she could be held in contempt.


Could I work on having a way to by pass the needs of her signature on the contract?

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Hello again, Franck. If she tried to return to the state after being held in contempt, she could be jailed and having a warrant issued for her arrest would likely make it difficult for her to return to the states at all.

She will ultimately need to sign the deed to transfer the property when you sell it, so your only option may be to use the threat of not paying alimony to compel her to sign the necessary documents if she is not threatened by the fact you intend to pursue a motion for contempt.

A court could typically order the property be sold, but as an owner of the property, she would normally be required to sign the necessary documents before it can be transferred.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Tina, can I threat her by email that I would file a complain so that she would be held in contemps? I am cautious because the friend she live at is a lawyer ( I guess). Last question what to do if she breaks the house door or calls a locksmith to enter it (she is totally unpredictible when the things are not going her way).

Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.
Yes, you can indicate that you intend to pursue a contempt motion against her if she does not comply with the court's order and sign the necessary documents. That is not blackmail, that is your proper recourse to enforce the court's order.

I would typically call the police if she breaks into the property and that could also be used to pursue contempt against her since you were awarded possession of the property after May 2013.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate my service when I have answered your questions so I will be compensated for my time assisting you. Thank you!

Tina

Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32158
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.