How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a professor and have created a software that many people

Resolved Question:

I am a professor and have created a software that many people will be interested in using. I am planning to create a subscription based use of the software. Instead of starting a company which requires a lot of work, I wish to funnel money back to my University for research. The department has agreed to open an account so that all online proceeds go to this specific account. I wonder whether there are any potential legal issues that I need to be aware of.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

Congratulations on your innovation. I do hope that the software is a success.

William B. Esq. :

Regarding legal issues, there are several that arise (remember, these are areas where I see potential legal problems, none may actually exist, and I do not have the familiarity with these individuals or policies).

William B. Esq. :

The first is the actual ownership of the software.

Customer:

Hi William, thanks. What are the specific ones that may arise?

Customer:

That makes sense. Should I obtain an IP lawyer to work through the copyright and trademark etc?

William B. Esq. :

In most cases, professors and faculty members are required to sign contracts with their universities which gives the university ownership over the faculty's intellectual property.

Customer:

Yes, in this case I checked with the University and they state that I retain the intellectual property for any software I create

William B. Esq. :

That is a good first start.

William B. Esq. :

If you are planning on using the University's resources to produce your software, through a subscription plan or otherwise, you need to determine what the legal "consideration" is on both sides - meaning what the duties and obligations are for both parties. These should be in writing.

William B. Esq. :

The other thing that can be an issue for you is that you say your plan was approved by your Department. I do not know your university, some colleges run differently than others, but many of these types of business contracts must be made through the University level not the department level.

Customer:

That makes sense.

Customer:

So the main issue is that it needs to be in writing on what the mutual responsibilities are

Customer:

Will there be an issue regarding how the revenue is accounted for?

William B. Esq. :

That is probably the best way to ensure that both of you have a mutual understanding of what each is taking on (it really isn't fair to either one of you to have a deal that you don't get what you thought you agreed upon).

William B. Esq. :

I am certain that there will be an issue over money. Part of your contract "rights and obligations" is going to need to discuss who is responsible for paying these distribution costs and subscription fees (it costs money and takes time to deal with the receipt of payment, and determining who is responsible for this up front is important - are you going to be compensated for your future work as bugs show up?), plus how much money and in what percentages is to stay in your research fund?

William B. Esq. :

It may be worth keeping in mind the chance of a loss. Software production is generally fairly "safe" you usually just lose your time and already invested money, you do not usually end up incurring more liability, but it may be worth considering who is responsible in the event of a loss or liability.

Customer:

All these points are very helpful.

Customer:

It seems like there are generally no problems if there is a written agreement (legal document) between the university and me on the responsibilities and revenue percentages.

William B. Esq. :

No, these are all things you can work out with the University. The trick is to think about the "what ifs" - "what if we don't get revenue for the first year?" - do I get paid, does the University pay for additional advertising, does the program get shut down, does nothing happen and we keep going forward? "what if we make amazing profits" - do I get paid a bonus, do I get an operating budget to increase the business (does the University want to be partners in operating a business?) ... etc.

Customer:

Ok - and this may be more of an accounting question but will the University need to file taxes on the potential revenue?

William B. Esq. :

Yes. The University will be taxed on any income that is attributed to it.

Customer:

It is difficult for me to see how in a regular business the profits are reported but in this scenario all proceeds simply go back to an account.

Customer:

Ok, so it makes sense that it is not simply the department but the University/College that I have an agreement with

William B. Esq. :

Your relationship with the University would be a business contract. The net between the two of you should show the income and taxable profits for tax purposes as well as tax allocations between the two of you (if you are receiving any payments).

Customer:

Great. This helps. Are there any other issues that you can think of?

William B. Esq. :

(You may also want to follow up on the IP law issue and consider applying for a software patent or trademark - the USTPO has helpful information and forms that can assist you in starting this process - you can hire an attorney to assist you, but it is not absolutely required, and many people successfully prosecute their own patents).

Customer:

Yes, that is something I intend to do

Customer:

Regarding the business contract, would a regular business law lawyer be a person with the right expertise to help me?

William B. Esq. :

Yes, a traditional business law attorney would be very helpful. (

William B. Esq. :

IP attorneys tend to focus on the intellectual property law issues, but I believe your case has a lot of issues dealing with contractual relations and obligations that need to be sorted out - you will probably end up speaking with some legal counsel for the University at some point depending on the scope of your project).

Customer:

Thank you for your help. Are there any final points I should take note of?

William B. Esq. :

Watch very carefully what you are giving up, and what you are getting back in exchange (you mentioned them dedicating money to a specific research project - are there any protections that the money will go there, can you control where the money is spent, fund a chair, etc.?)

Customer:

I understand. I will have those issues in writing and should be given full control of the funds for research etc.

Customer:

Thank you for your help Bill. I appreciate your excellent service

William B. Esq. :

Thank you for using our service. I do appreciate it, and I wish you the very best of luck. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance.

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.