How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Jack R. Follow-up

Resolved Question:

Hello Jack R. A Customer Care Representative has scheduled a follow-up this evening, Monday, October 7th.


Here is a link to the previous conversation: http://www.justanswer.com/law/819yk-able-give-proper-accurate-advice-pertaining-responding.html

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, is there anything further I can do ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay Jack. I have attached the actual summons as .pdf. I need to know if I am supposed to respond to all the Paragraphs (1- 36) on pages 2 - 6. If so, I am going to need them explained to me as I do not understand most of them.

Attachment: 2013-10-09_070631_hrhh_vs_gerstein_response.pdf

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

You did not attach the summons, you only attached the response. Ecpalining 36 paragraphs of information will take a whole day. I cannot spend that much time with you for what you paid to answer a question. What I would suggest is that you open a question for each paragraph or 2 that you want an explanation for.

 

 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
I was able to get your summons from a different post.
Insufficient knowledge is the same as you don't know.

My observations paragraphs 1-4 are basically identification paragraphs.

when I state you don't know this refers to the fact you have insufficient knowledge to admit or deny.

1.. deals with identifying Plaintiff unless you know all what is stated about plaintiff to be true you can state you have insufficient knowledge

2. Alleges you are an adult either admit deny or answer you do not know.

3. this probably falls into the unknown category

4.Asks if the transaction e.g. credit card application etc took place in Clark County either admit, deny or indicate you don't know

5. Did you apply for credit with the credit card company either admit, deny or indicate you don't know

6. Asks did you write a check or provide other means totaling $25,000 dollars to the Plaintiff either admit, deny or indicate you don't know

7. Alleges that the $25,000 payment did not go through e.g. a bad check either admit, deny or indicate you don't know

8.Identified the current balance admit, deny or indicate you don't know

9. Lists the current balance. More than likely you do not have enough information to admit or deny

10. Unless you know that employees tried to contact you , you should deny or indicate yo don't know

11. No response required

12. Unless you are a lawyer you probably don't now

13. Same response as 9

14 same response as 9

15 Unless you know that Plaintiff was required to hire an attorney you should either deny or indicate you don't know

16. no response required

17. Ask whether you set up and account with the Plaintiff ( a credit account) admit, deny or indicate you don't know

18. Indicates you did not try to pay off the account admit, deny or indicate you don't know. Partial payments can be considered trying to pay off the account

19. same answer as 9

20. Same answer as 15

21 No response required

22. Asks whether the application for credit you signed requires you to repay money advanced admit, deny or indicate you don't know
(don't guess only admit if you know)

23 Same answer as 9

24 Same answer as 9

25 Same answer as 15

26 No response required

27 Same answer as 9

28 Same answer as 9

29. Same answer as 9 although from a legal perspective unjust enrich cannot be determined if a contract is in place.

30 same answer as 9

31 same answer as 15.

32 no response required

33 Unless you are a lawyer you probably don't know what NRS 41.620 is

34. same answer as 7

35. Ask if you paid what you owed within 30 days of being asked to pay admit, deny or indicate you don't know

36. Indicate you don't know.

Please accept my response with a rating of 3 or better. A bonus would be appreciated. If you have follow up questions please ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Jack, in reference to question # XXXXX what do you mean by "Unknown Category"?


 

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

insufficient knowledge..

 

Please accept my response with a rating of 3 or better. A bonus would be appreciated. If you have follow up questions please ask.

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I sent you a $45 bonus yesterday (Wednesday). Just wanted to make sure you received that

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
I did and I want to thank you. As your cse proceeds if you need more assistane please let ke know.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Will do Jack. I filed my response on Thursday and will let you know what transpires. As you probably already know, that could take another 30-60 days

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.
keep me posted..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.