How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38368
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello Dimitry, Thank you for the clarifications. Few more follow

Resolved Question:

Hello Dimitry, Thank you for the clarifications. Few more follow up questions in teh same aspect.
1.The contract stipulates legal proceeding in LA, California, what court will this lawsuit be filed at? The damages asked for are greater than $50,000
2.What is the time allowed by the courts for the defendant to respond to a complaint?
3.What are the fees for filing such a complaint?
4.I will have to search for attorney who will take this lawsuit but before that I intend to first send a demand letter along w a copy of the complaint and if that doesnt resolve the matter, I will be pursuing it with an attorney's involvement. Is there any advantage my FL corp. can have over California corp. I would prefer to have my FL corporation file this lawsuit as I am here and I feel I know the corporation laws better in FL
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. It was my pleasure to clarify.

1.The contract stipulates legal proceeding in LA, California, what court will this lawsuit be filed at? The damages asked for are greater than $50,000
This is called a 'choice of law' clause. Therefore since parties agreed on LA, that is where the suit has to be filed.

2.What is the time allowed by the courts for the defendant to respond to a complaint?
There is no obligation to respond but it is usually 30 days.

3.What are the fees for filing such a complaint?
$300-$400 not including service fees. Each courthouse has a slightly different fee structure.

4.I will have to search for attorney who will take this lawsuit but before that I intend to first send a demand letter along w a copy of the complaint and if that doesnt resolve the matter, I will be pursuing it with an attorney's involvement. Is there any advantage my FL corp. can have over California corp. I would prefer to have my FL corporation file this lawsuit as I am here and I feel I know the corporation laws better in FL
FL laws are most definitely typically considered to be far more favorable. But since the contract expressly discusses California as the state where the parties agreed to file, that is where the suit would take place. The FL corporation can still file the suit, bt it would be evaluated under CA law based on the terms.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Very well explained and understood. Thank You.


 


1. What court will this be filed at (Circuit/County?)


2. Will our FL corporation lack any advantage vs our CA coporation when filling as a plaintiff or it will not matter?


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

SJ,

This would be filed in either Circuit or County court if the contract does not so specify. Usually the parties take this to county court. I likewise do not see any disadvantage for your FL corporation if it legally agrees to bind itself under the jurisdiction of California law.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Any advantage of county or circuit court? I read somewhere if the damages over $15k it had to be circuit court. Does that hold true for CA?


Is any one court busier than the other? Or the fees different?


Thanks for the help!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, SJ.

My apologies but I think you are looking more at small claims versus regular claims. Typically county courts are less busy although I cannot tell you the big difference in fees, as I do not know. Each state's court structure is different, county courts tend to be more formal which is what you would need since you would not be able to file this on your own.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38368
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.