How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29472
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Special Needs Trust approved by both Mecdicaid and

Customer Question

I have a Special Needs Trust approved by both Mecdicaid and Medicare in NC for my sister. What will I have to do to get DHHS, SC to approve it for Medicare. In process of getting Medicaid approved at present time to move her to SC assisted living.
Submitted: 10 months ago via SpeedingTicketCentral.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to JA. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you today.

Ray :

Here I can give you contact numbers for the regional general counsel for South Carlina for DHHS. If you have an approval letter or other communication from DHHS office they likely would want you to submit that to them.

Ray :

You can contact them here.

Ray :

Region IV -- Atlanta
(Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)



  • Chief Counsel, Dana Petti

    • Phone.......: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • Fax...........: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • E-mail.......: dana.petti@hhs.gov

    • Location....: Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center,XXXXX, S.W., Suite 5M60, Atlanta, GANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>



  • Deputy Chief Counsel, Christine Bradfield

    • Phone.......: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • Fax...........: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • E-mail.......: christine.bradfield@hhs.gov

    • Location....: Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center,XXXXX, S.W., Suite 5M60, Atlanta, GANNN-NN-NNNNbr/>



  • Deputy Chief Counsel, Kathleen Duffield

    • Phone.......: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • Fax...........: (NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
    • E-mail.......: kathleen.duffield@hhs.gov

    • Location....: Sam Nunn Atlanta Federal Center,XXXXX, S.W., Suite 5M60, Atlanta, GANNN-NN-NNNN/li>


Ray :

And now that I am looking at this the same regional office covers NC and SC so for medicare purposes here you should be ok.I would call here to verify that matter.

Ray :

The big approval here will be SC medicaid.Honestly if the SNT qualified in one state it likely qualifies in the other.You certainly would want the SC medicaid to verify that she is eligible and the SNT is ok here.But the requirements for medicaid are federally driven and if the trust qualified in one state there should not be problems with SC.

Ray :

Your problem here may be that Medicaid in South Carolina does not appear to have assisted living .Here are two references to that.You may want to verify that locally with your SC medicaid office.

Ray :

Go down toward bottom of page..

Ray :

Second reference.

Ray :

Again if you are trying to get her into medicaid paid assisted living in SC this may be a problem of medicaid in that state not having the program available.It does appear they have this in NC so you may want to rethink this.Just wanted to point this out.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29472
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.