How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23285
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex and I did a Quit Claim to change ownership in our house

Resolved Question:

My ex and I did a Quit Claim to change ownership in our house to tennants in common when we divorced in. we now want to sell the house and I find out that ex has a big tax lien on house. He tells me he met with IRS agent and it was supposed to be released (it was put there to get his attention) but no paperwork has gone through yet to release it and of course now they are in shut down so it will take time to resolve. Regardless of that, we have a buyer for the house and what i want to know is what happens if he doesn't get the lien removed when we want to sell it. The house is in NH, there will be a profit on the house, but my ex's 50% of that profit will not cover the lien. So how would the sale work? Does the lien go to the new buyer, (that would be terrivle) does the IRS take my ex's 50% profit before realty costs and even though that doesn't meet the full lien, leave me and the buyer alone? How does this work?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

The purpose of the lien is to stop the property from being transferred to a new owner. That means that the IRS will not allow you to sell the property without satisfying the lien. It would not transfer to the new owners. The buyer is not in any way responsible for your ex-husband's debt, and will not have to pay anything to the IRS based on the lien. That means that you unfortunately may need to seek to delay the closing until after this can be resolved.

If the lien is only against your ex-husband and does not name you, the IRS will take his half of the proceeds - most likely off the top, leaving you to pay the realtor fees out of your share. The IRS would not take money from you unless the lien is based on joint debts (and names you as a debtor).

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This was a very thorough reply, but for me to really internalize the information I need to ask just a little more to be clear. So there is no way we can sell the house until ex satisfies IRS? What if he doesn't have the money to pay them, we can never sell the house? What if i buy him out of the whole house for a low price (where the profit will not cover his lien)? Can I do that? Or, are we totally stuck foreverin not selling the house unless we give the house to IRS or someone (cause my ex doesn't have it) gives them tens of thousands of dollars? How in the world does one resolve this?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
He cannot transfer his interest in the property without paying the IRS. That means that you cannot buy him out, at any price, unless he pays the lien. He can pay the IRS from the proceeds of the sale, but they would be able to block the sale if, for example, he decided to sell the place for $10. It's similar to a mortage - the sale can be used to pay the lien, but the title will not transfer to the new owner until the lien is released.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23285
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.