How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3587
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a company to provide a personal care attendant from

Resolved Question:

I hired a company to provide a personal care attendant from 10/21/2013 thru 10/25/2012. the attendant the company provided did not do the work as required in the agreement. she did not perform the required duities because of drinking alcoholic beverages and not paying full-time attention to my 100 year old mother.This behavior by the personal care attendant ruined the trip and memories of my mother's last trip alive. She also as I see it put the family in danger by drinking alcoholic beverages. The trip was cut short because of the problems sited. The total cost of the trip was $4,000. Do I have a small claims case? If so, how much including Pain and suffering and negligence.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 9 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

Did you pay the attendant during that time?

Customer:

yes hello ecuse the caps i see them better

Customer:

CAPS

Chris T., JD :

No problem. Do you want me to type in all caps?

Customer:

NOT YET THEY ARE STILL BILLING ME

Customer:

CAP NOT NEEDED

Chris T., JD :

Can you explain a little further what exactly she did?

Customer:

She was hired to care for my mother 24 hours for 4 nights. While my mother was in her care she was drinking alcohol. She was caught doing so several times. She did not perform daily living duties that she was hired to do. She would disappear for long walks throughout the day. She was hired to go on a trip with us to Lake Tahoe in a motor home. She began drinking the day day we left. she did not give hands on care to my 100 year old mother as agreed. Eventhough my mother sleeps over 12 hours a day.

Chris T., JD :

OK. What you are dealing with here is a breach of contract case. It sounds like her failure to do her job caused any personal injury. Is that correct?

Customer:

She left the premises physically about 10 a.m. and returned after 2pm after I gave her a phone call. she came back visbly impaired by alcohol. She continouslly complained she was not comfortable as if we were servicing her on a trip vacation cont. Please reply

Customer:

As orginally asked is this matter worthy of a small claim, if so how much? Also, what law has been broken beside breach of contract if any?

Chris T., JD :

Like I said above, this just appears to be a breach of contract since no personal injury occurred.

Customer:

What amount should I claim?

Chris T., JD :

As such, you can't sue for pain and suffering or emotional distress. In Nevada, like most states, breach of contract cases are limited to financial damages flowing from the breach. So, if her failures cost you money to find new help, prevented you from doing things you prepaid for, etc., you could sue for that.

Chris T., JD :

Also, you can refuse to pay for her services since she breached the contract.

Customer:

Is their a "neglience" matter here with the company?

Chris T., JD :

Negligence usually applies to personal injury cases. Like I said, this isn't a personal injury case since nobody was actually hurt.

Customer:

Thank You, XXXXX XXXXX anything else I should know?

Chris T., JD :

That said, the company may still want to compensate you for your inconvenience and to avoid litigation and an "on the record" embarrassment.

Chris T., JD :

Other than that, I can't really think of anything else.

Customer:

THANK YOU

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3587
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.