How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22172
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
10707909
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband goes to his criends house with our 13 yr old son

Customer Question

My husband goes to his criend's house with our 13 yr old son on a regular basis. While there my husbands drinks alcohol to excess. Then he drives home. I have tried to call sheriff to get him caught driving drunk, but the timing is just not there. I am never positive when he will leave their home. 80% of time our son rides with him, the other times he calls me and I pick him up. Last night was bad, both were in the car and he passed out within 10 minutes of returning home. What are my legal choices? I am scared he is going to kill himself, our son or someone else.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing this and forwarding information to you in this regard

So you are not divorced - correct?

And you all live in the same home?

Have you told your husband that you will not allow your son to go because of his drinking and driving?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are married, living in same home. As of 8/24/13 we have agreed to divorce. Have had 1 appt with mediator, he said there was not enough income for two households and that I needed to find a job making 30k or more before we could proceed. (For last 7 yrs I have worked part time, 25 hrs wk, in Guilford county school system so that I could have similar hrs as our son. Husband travels extensively.
I have told Ted that Kirk cannot go or that I will drive him over. (Kirk is friends with teds drinking g buddy's son). Ted says I have no right. Kirk (our son) says "mom, I'll just go. If it gets bad I will call". Unfortuneately, Ted is very good at giving Kirk guilt trips, so Kirk tends to flow with whatever in order to avoid guilt or arguments
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

You are correct that is a dangerous situation. And I suggest if you cannot come to terms with the husband, you have a right to make your son stay at home. Of course, as you know, that will only cause problems with the Father.

If possible, I suggest you will have to have your son call you when leaving the friends house for you to pick him up - and then you also can time the call to the police that he is drinking and driving. Additionally, if you know that he is on his way home, you can call the police and have them be waiting for him when he pulls up. They can charge the DWI even if he is sitting in the driveway with the keys and does not actually have to be driving.

It is unfortunate for your son because it sounds as if the Father is going to do what he wants regardless.

Absent a legal separation where you get full temporary custody he has just as much right to take your son with him


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to verify, in the state of NC, I can call the police and have them waiting here for when Ted arrives home. And he can legally be arrested for drinking and driving? I ask because when talking to both city & county police, neither offered this option. I want to make sure before going forward, this sounds like my most viable option
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes. I suggest that is correct. A person does not have to literally be driving the highway. They only need to have to be in a vehicle. That is called constructive possession meaning they have the means to drive and also he had to be driving to get back to the driveway or the home.

I don't know why the police did not discuss this with you. Except I find that many times they are just lazy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That would explain it. One more, I am really concerned about the child endangerment part of this. What is the legal answer for that in this situation? I love my son and I am really scared, I cried for hours last night
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello


Yes, well you are correct. There is a child endangerment charge that can also be place against him

And here is that law

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-318.2 (2012). CHILD ABUSE A MISDEMEANOR

(a) Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse.

(b) The Class A1 misdemeanor of child abuse is an offense additional to other civil and criminal provisions and is not intended to repeal or preclude any other sanctions or remedies.

(c) A parent who abandons an infant less than seven days of age pursuant to G.S. 14-322.3 shall not be prosecuted under this section for any acts or omissions related to the care of that infant.

You may want to show the Father that law. Also, if the police tell you they can't do anything again, I suggest you directly contact the Victim Coordinator in your District Attorney's office and tell them that you are concerned, you have reported this and you want the police to do something because you are concerned for your child.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX been the most helpful person I have talked to about this in the past 2 yrs. I greatly appreciate your time and your precise answers. Have a great day. Wish me luck.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

You're welcome

Good luck with everything.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22172
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hey Sam, yes; I did give you a good rating. And yes I do have another
question. I personally make approx 4k a year (I pay 5.5k in ins premiums).
So, can I go get state assistance now that my husband and I are separated?

Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.
Hello

Yes, you should be able to get state assistance, if you are making below poverty level at 4K a year.

I need to run out for a bit. But will be back and can answer any further questions you have in this regard. Just post them here.

Thank you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.