How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12929
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

if a girl who is over 16, in a state where the age of consent

Customer Question

if a girl who is over 16, in a state where the age of consent is 16 meets an older guy for sex, and her parents find out, can anything be done legally, even contacting him for questions or is he protected since she is over the age of consent?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

As long as, the sex is consensual between the 16 year old and this older man, generally there would not be anything illegal or criminal in such action, thus there would not be any legal recourse that the parents of the 16 year old would have against the older man.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

thank you, XXXXX XXXXX other part of my question was can anyone, the parent, police, etc even contact the older man in any way?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

The parents of 16 year old can question this situation and also can attempt to contact this older man, but the older man would be under no legal obligation to talk to the parents and if the older man states that he doesn't want to have contact with the parents, the parents would have to stop any contact with the older man.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

how about if the only way they would know who he was would be to search internet records, IP addresses etc? can anyone legally do that in this situation?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Anyone can search internet or ip addresses with or without a reason.


I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

yes but legally, the police or others couldnt do anything with that information in this situation, correct? since nothing illegal happened?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

If under the state law the age of consent is 16 and the 16 year old has consensual sex with an older man, without any forcible action or coercion by the older man and the 16 year old does not suffer from any mental disability that would impair this girls mental capacity to give such consent, then such act would be considered legal under the law.

I wish you the best of luck.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

so just to clarify, no one could contact him legally to question him, correct?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Anyone can contact this older man, but the older man is under no legal obligation to talk to anyone and can simply ask whoever contacts him to stop any further contact and if the person doesn't stop, such unwanted contact can be considered harassment or stalking.


I wish you the best of luck.

Please click on the "Excellent Service" feedback, so I can receive credit for my answer.

Bonus and positive feedback are always appreciated, but are not required

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

anyone including the police? the only way they would know who he was would be to get information from internet companies, etc

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
That is correct.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

so the police could legally obtain this information from internet providers and question hi even though she is over 16?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Why would police be involved in this case, if nothing illegal took place?

Can you provide me with more details why you are so concerned with criminal prosecution or some type of action by the parents of this 16 year old girl?

Unfortunately, I don't have anything else to add to my answer, unless you can provide me with further details of what took place and what has you so concerned?

Keep in mind that the information you post on this website is open to public.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

the parents found out, and she has to go talk to an investigator. Based on her age, youve told me nothing illegal took place but it would be a bad thing for him if people showed up asking questions. My assumption is that even if the parents are upset, if she is of age, I cant imagine the police could dig up his information and go talk to him, simply because the parents are upset? they would not have just cause under the law to find this person and question him based on the parents being upset, but her being of age?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

In what state did this take place?

The police will question the 16 year old girl and if police determine that the older man might have in some way coerced this minor child to have sex with him or in some way forced this sexual encounter, then police will further investigate this situation and will likely locate the older male and will attempt to question older male.

If the older man is approached by police or anyone else about this matter, the older man should under any circumstances say anything or make any statements to anyone without a local criminal attorney present, as anything that the older man say, will only be used against the older man if the police and DA decide to bring criminal charges against the older man based on evidence or statements from the 16 year old.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

in minnesota. she responded to a craigslist ad he had.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Was there any type any type of compensation offered or paid by the older male?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

no, not at all

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Well, my answer stands as stated above.

Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12929
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

can I ask a follow up question on this?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Relist: Other.
follow up question on topic
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello again.

Please let me know what is your follow up question for me?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

well it has to do with the age of consent, I am assuming that age of consent not only addresses consent for sexual contact but also talking online about sexual issues and sending images etc? in other words could this man be in trouble because he was exchanging emails and images or is that all covered under the age of consent?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Was the older man located in the same state as this girl where the age of consent is 16?

Did this underage girl ever send any photo or other sexually explicit images of herself to this older man?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

located both in MN, yes she did

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
The state law age of consent only covers the age at which a person can engage in actual consensual sexual intercourse and nothing else.

If the 16 year old sent sexual images of herself to the older man, the older man would be guilty of possession of child pornography under both state and federal law, as it it illegal to possess any images of sexual nature, where a person under 18 is depicted and the older man can be facing felony child pornography charges under the state and federal law and many years in prison and a lifetime registration as a sex offender if charged and convicted of possession of child pornography.

The older man should urgently consult with an experienced local criminal defense attorney experienced in child pornography and not to discuss this situation with anyone without the local criminal defense attorney present.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

The images were sent by her at the time she said she was 18, when she finally told him she was 16 he deleted the emails. does that make a difference? do you have any suggestions for someone in the twin city area who would handle something like this?

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

It might or might not make a difference depending on the facts and evidence of the case, and the situation is appears so serious that at this point it is imperative for the older man to consult and retain local criminal defense attorney and not try to speculate about the case on his own.

Unfortunately, we are not permitted to refer JA customers to specific lawyer or law firm, however you can find an experienced local criminal defense attorney by using this well trusted and reliable attorney information / referral websites:

www.martindale.com

www.lexmundi.com

www.lawyers.com

www.justia.com

I wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.