How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29512
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just confused about a couple of points Ray, what does my age

Resolved Question:

Just confused about a couple of points Ray, what does my age have to do with determining the amount I receive (as was told to be by brother-in-law's lawyer). Also BIL is claiming that I could be responsible for the repairs that he made on his mother's home to make it rentable. plus taxes etc. Also, he said that he could stall for six years and he would owe me nothing.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome back to JA. I have to guess that this relates to the life estate you would have here under the laws of intestacy.If you look at the reference I gave you previously it referenced that your husband and now you would have a life estate .

Ray :

 



Intestate Succession in Rhode Island



If you die without a will in Rhode Island, your assets will go to your closest relatives under state “intestate succession” laws. Here are some details about how intestate succession works in Rhode Island.


Which Assets Pass by Intestate Succession


Only assets that would have passed through your will are affected by intestate succession laws. Usually, that includes only assets that you own alone, in your own name.


Many valuable assets don’t go through your will, and aren’t affected by intestate succession laws. Here are some examples:




























If you die with:here’s what happens:


  • children but no spouse




  • children inherit everything




  • spouse but no descendants




  • real estate: spouse inherits up to $75,000 worth of your intestate real estate, plus the right to use the rest of it for life

  • personal property: spouse inherits $50,000 worth of intestate personal property, plus 1/2 of the balance




  • spouse and descendants




  • Spouse has the right to use your intestate real estate for life and inherits 1/2 of your intestate personal property outright

  • descendants inherit everything else




  • parents but no spouse or descendants




  • parents inherit everything




  • siblings but no spouse, descendants, or parents




  • siblings inherit everything


Ray :

So it appears he is trying to claim that you share here at least the life estate is worth less because of your age.Again to me he is low balling you as far as this offer in comparison to what I think you are due in probate court.To me you ought to be able to get much more.

Ray :

I do think a lawyer can over the value of the house, the laws of intestacy and discuss a much higher counter offer based on what your share here is under the law.To me he is just trying to see how desperate you are and whether you will take a low offer without checking into your rights and what you would be due in probate.

Ray :

I think a lawyer here can get you much more in a fair negotiation quickly and that he or she would pay for themselves as this offer seems ridiculously low.I mean you cannot blame them for starting low but I think they will come up a lot and I know you need the money.

Ray :

This could well provide for you in your coming years.

Ray :

Thanks for following up here and letting me respond.Please let me know if you have more follow up.

Ray :

Reference tot he laws of intestacy.

Customer:

You are an angel Ray, and so right on about "thinking I am desperate". Even though I am, I will not be taken for a fool. Your help has been invaluable. I will let you know how it's going. Joan

Ray :

Thanks Joan I wish you the best.

Ray :

I appreciate the chance to help.

Ray :

If you can leave a positive rating it is always appreciated.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29512
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.