How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11709
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday morning my 4 month old Blue Pitbull was stolen out

Resolved Question:

Yesterday morning my 4 month old Blue Pitbull was stolen out of my backyard. My wife walked her grandaughter to the bustop . She was gone 10 minutes and the dog was gone although the other smaller dog was still there. Our new neighbors there about 1 week .there 14 year old son just happened to be home from school that morning. After my wife saw the dog missing she asked the new neighbors amd the 14 year old boy told her that the dog got out twice and he put the dog in the backyard. ALL IN TEN MINUTES. My dogs have no way of getting out so I knew he was involved. That puts my dog in his hands and was the last to see him. I had my wife file a police report but they did not investigate and told her there was nothing they coulf do. A dog is your property and it warrants an investigation and its there duty
as an officer of the law. He was the last person to have my dog in his hands by his own omission and the
cops do nothing. My question is the dog is personnel property and the police must investigate the crime or at least try.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

Yesterday morning my 4 month old Blue Pitbull was stolen out of my backyard. My wife walked her grandaughter to the bustop . She was gone 10 minutes and the dog was gone although the other smaller dog was still there. I am so sorry.

 

Our new neighbors there about 1 week .there 14 year old son just happened to be home from school that morning. After my wife saw the dog missing she asked the new neighbors amd the 14 year old boy told her that the dog got out twice and he put the dog in the backyard. ALL IN TEN MINUTES. My dogs have no way of getting out so I knew he was involved. If you could find evidence, that would very much help your case. What we "know" is not admissible in court unless it comes from one of our senses, such as "I saw...", "I heard...", etc.

 

That puts my dog in his hands and was the last to see him. By his admission to you, yes, he was the last " known " person to see the dog - unless someone else stole him or he jumped out in a way you are unaware, in which case, someone else has likely seen him after that boy. But I hear your point.

 

I had my wife file a police report but they did not investigate and told her there was nothing they coulf do. A dog is your property and it warrants an investigation and its there duty Actually, this is a common misconception. the police don't have a legal duty to investigate an incident beyond taking your statement, when in their discretion, investigation would not be an efficient use of their limited resources. As such, unfortunately, you will not find a law that says they have to investigate MORE than recording your wife's statement, even if you scour through the law books.


as an officer of the law. He was the last person to have my dog in his hands by his own omission and the
cops do nothing. Yes, I know that must be frustrating.

 

My question is the dog is personnel property Answer: Yes.

 

and the police must investigate the crime or at least try. No. As noted above, the police do not have a duty toward any one individual per se, nor do they have to investigate in a manner an individual would like them to - if there is no witness to the theft, and there is no other evidence of the theft, they need not investigate, since there is likely going to come nothing of it. They ask the kid, the kid lies, they can not prove the theft beyond a reasonable doubt, which is the standard of proof for crimes, they just wasted thousands of dollars for nothing. That is why they tend to not choose to expend their limited manpower on alleged thefts that #1, there is no admissible evidence of #2, there is likely to remain no admissible evidence, #3 they can't win at trial and #4 the financial value of the missing item is low.

Now, if you can find a local ordinance that requires your town police to investigate, by all means - use it. But your state's laws don't require it. That being said, you DO have options - when the police won't use its resources on our grievance, due to other higher priorities, we can sue the person we believe is liable, in civil court. In this case you can file a claim in small claims court, "You vs. Neighbor kid", get your proofs of who dun it, and present them at trial. You can investigate it yourself, and if you have sufficient proofs by a preponderance of the evidence ("more likely than not") that the neighbor kid stole your dog, you can get a judgment against him for the value of your "property." The standard of proof in a civil case is WAY lower than criminal - thus, you have a far greater chance of proving he is "liable" in your civil lawsuit than a prosecutor would proving him "guilty" of theft in a criminal case.

 

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions. Be sure to start future posts with "To Alexia Esq., ONLY" if you want me to specifically answer it.

Sincerely, Alexia,

Your online legal resource!

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11709
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions