How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask C.Fortunato Your Own Question

C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
14232603
Type Your Legal Question Here...
C.Fortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 6 months behind in house payments. Mort. of $333000 and

Resolved Question:

I am 6 months behind in house payments. Mort. of $333000 and payments of $3200 a mo. The house is in Wi. It ihas a bad septic system that will need replacement in the years aheaD. iT PROBALLy would be saleable for $200000. I want to get out from under it. Am 72 yrs. old and have moved to Oregon to live with son. Will I have legal problems if it is fgoreclosed by HSBC bank.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  C.Fortunato replied 10 months ago.

C.Fortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Real Estate and Consumer Protection attorney here to assist you.

C.Fortunato :

Although the mortgage company (HSBC) will be able to get a deficiency judgment for the balance owed for the mortgage after the house forecloses, there is probably little that HSBC can do with the judgment if you are no longer working, and if you do not own significant assets.

Customer:

We do not live in the house and are renting it for $1500 a month which is no where what we need to pay bills. Would a short sale or trying to give them back the house w/o foreclosure procedure be an option/ thanks

C.Fortunato :

Thank you for your response.

C.Fortunato :

A short sale or a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure would both be better than allowing the house to foreclose. This is because both wi

C.Fortunato :

can prevent a deficiency judgment.

C.Fortunato :

If you are behind in your mortgage payments, you can call the mortgage company and offer to sign the house over to them, so that they do not have to go through the time and expense of foreclosing.

C.Fortunato :

That is the easiest way to avoid foreclosure. However, the other option is a short sale - which involves getting the mortgage company to accept a sale of the house for less than the balance on the mortgage.

C.Fortunato :

In general, a mortgage company will prefer a short sale to a deed-in-lieu, and if this is the case with your mortgage company, you can contact a realtor who specializes in short sales. These realtors will deal directly with your bank.

Customer:

I will talk to the bank...they are really beligerent...but will try to see if they will pursue options. I do think that Wisconsin is one of the states that mort. co. can not do anything if we get foreclosed...about attatching assets etc. We do not have much except retirement plans and an IRA and we are full time oregon residents. Thanks. /will see what you say and will talk to bank and go from there.

C.Fortunato :

You're welcome!

C.Fortunato :

And yes, IRA's and similar retirement plans are exempt (protected) from collection efforts by creditors.

C.Fortunato, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Admitted NYS Bar, member ABA, NYSBA, NYCBA, QCBA, Licensed Real Estate Broker
C.Fortunato and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.