How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19610
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have received a settlement a contract from the Illinois dept

Resolved Question:

I have received a settlement a contract from the Illinois dept of public health - before I make the settlement payment I want to ensure that the contract will be valid - the signature on the contract does not match the multiple examples of the director's signature available in the public domain - I am concerned that the director did not sign the contract and that once the idph has the money they will state that the contract is void, apply the money to the larger original debt, and demand payment as per the original contract - the original contract is governed by Illinois law and I am in Florida.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X'd be happy to answer your questions today.

That would be fraud. If they did that, you'd be able to sue for enforcement of the settlement agreement, provided that you signed in good faith.

One thing that could help ease your mind is to ask the person you are talking to at the Dept. of Health to explain the different signature. Another is to include a statement in the settlement agreement that your agreement to pay is not an admission of guilt or liability. That would help prevent them from trying to use the settlement agreement against you later as evidence of guilt if they choose not to follow it.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I send a check for $180,000 yesterday - I am thinking of stopping the check and stopping delivery of the letter - the signature of the IDPH director is clearly unlike any of his out in the public domain off which there are many and they are all the same - but none of them even close to the one on my settlementt contract. I have not dealt directly with the director but with the assistant deputy director - his details are available on the internet and so is his position with the IDPH. He has signed the contract as "Recommended by" and the IDPH director has "signed" below above where the typed name is XXXXX XXXXX looks as though the assistant deputy director has signed the name of the director but no pp before the signature - if they simply applied the 180,000 to my original debt and said that the contract was void I would be at a disadvantage in an Illinois court - I was thinking of stopping the check and flying up to Illinois and getting the director to sign in my presence - comments / suggestion
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
If the director authorized the deputy director to sign on his behalf, it's valid. It shouldn't be necessary to fly up there. However, it should say something like "John Doe, by Jane Doe" to indicate that the person who actually held the pen was someone else. You can ask for a confirmation of the signature or ask them to resend the signature page. Another option is to ask them to provide evidence that the deputy director was authorized to sign the contract.

The Department has no ability to declare the contract void and keep your money. You could sue for a full refund if they tried to do that. The negative publicity, embarrassment and public pressure is not something they would want. You could also ask the judge to award you punitive damages because they took your money under false pretenses and fraudulently obtained your signature. So, in the unlikely event that they refuse to honor the settlement, you'll be able to use the media and the legal system to seek justice from them.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I will stop the delivery - the contract states I have until the 15th Oct to make the payment otherwise the original contract continues unchanged - I will then ask the deputy who actually signed the settlement and ask for the contract to be resigned by the director using his regular and customary signature I will also ask that the contract is notarized - does this sound reasonable ? Does this sound sensible? I have no wish to let this become a court or legal issue.
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Having the signature notarized is a good way to ensure that the person signing it is the deputy director. That might give you some peace of mind.

If the money isn't due until Oct. 15, then there shouldn't be any negative consequence to you holding off on delivery until you feel better about the validity of the contract.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19610
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.