How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I noticed that my offender list only shows one and not

Resolved Question:

I noticed that my sex offender list only shows one and not two. Before it only showed just one sex offense of class a misdemeanor of attemped sexual abuse then later they add my sex offense of 20 years ago which requires lifetime registration because of repeat sex offense in utah.

But Now I noticed it went back to only show one and not the old one long time ago. Does that mean I only have to register for 10 years with this one and not have to register for life?

I was convicted in november of 2006 for misdemeanor A attemped sex abuse.

Can you double check if I have to register for life or just 10 years with this last one?

It is under Utah Sex Offender.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

We are not permitted to review any specific outside links for JustAnswer.com customers, however as long as you do have 2 sex offense convictions in Utah, you would be subject to a lifetime registration, regardless of what information the website contains.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

So you are absolutely sure of that even though my last conviction of November 2006 occurred and that they made that law of two convictions later after that required lifetime registration?


 


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

That is correct. However I would still urge you to consult with a local criminal defense attorney, who would be able to look at your specific convictions and all the facts and confirm this for you.

Thank you and good luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

You havent looked up the law yet and I am not satisified with your quick answer without really looking into the law so can you look into it to double check. I wouldnt have plead guilty to plea bargain if I have to register for life. It was not the law at that time. They made the law later on i think a year or two later. So, can you take a bit time to look into it and not just give me a quick answer without looking into it? I would appreciate it.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

I did look at the law initially and I have just double checked the law again.

The lifetime registration law that was enacted in Utah in 2006 does apply retroactively and does count any sex offenses in any state that the sex offender has, regardless of when the convictions took place and unfortunate under this current Utah lifetime repeat sex offender registration law, a repeat sex offender is not eligible to be removed from the registration requirement at any point.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Can you show me where you saw it says it was enacted in Utah in 2006?


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

I meant to say that your 2006 conviction would count along with the prior conviction and the law would apply retroactively and the law and registration requirements are clearly stated at the link below:

http://corrections.utah.gov/index.php/probation-parole/sex-offender-registry-unit.html

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok, I went to look at the link you sent me. on Number 14 it says:


 


*Depending on the conviction date, the registration length of any of these might only be 10 years for an individual (for those sentenced before laws changed).


 


what does that mean?


 


 


Roger


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

That refers to the specific sex offense conviction and the requirements to the specific offense, but not to the repeat offense lifetime requirement.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Ok I know I am taking too much of your time. I will add a bonus with some more questions.


 


Before I had lewdness of a child misdemeanor A about 20 years ago. I had a registration of 7 years with that. I was off sex registration Then a second conviction with an adult female in 2006. At first it only showed registration of that second offense. Then they later added the one from 20 years ago. But now it is not there anymore.


 


So, if I am not registered for the one 20 years ago for lewdness of the child anymore listed there, does that mean I do not have to follow this one that was on the link you gave me that said:


 


Five protected zones for those convicted of a crime against a minor
(Meaning those registered for a crime against a minor cannot go on/in):



  1. Licensed daycares or preschools

  2. Swimming pools open to the public

  3. Public or private primary/secondary schools (not on grounds of a correctional facility)

  4. Community park open to the public

  5. Playground open to the public


 


Roger

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up and you are not taking too much of my time, as I am here to answer your question as fully and accuratelly as possibly can.

You would still have to follow the protected zones requirement, since the sex offender website is simply a website and even if one of the convictions is not showing on the website for some reason (could be technical or some other error), the law would still apply to you, based on the two prior sex offense convictions and also the fact that your first conviction was related to a minor, even though it is not currently showing on the website the restriction related to protected zones would still apply.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12908
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.