How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23785
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold my husbands used motorcycle to an acquaintance who

Resolved Question:

I sold my husband's used motorcycle to an acquaintance who purchased the bike sight unseen. He didn't contest the amount I was asking for the bike. I was upfront about the make, model, and year of the bike. I sent him pictures of the bike. The whole transaction was completed by text due to our different work schedules. No written contract was completed. I have all texts to and from him. He decided after he had the bike for awhile that the bike wasn't worth what he had agreed by text to purchase. He had taken bike to mechanic and they said it needed new brakes. Other individuals had driven the bike over the summer and never mentioned to me that there was a problem with the brakes.
The agreed upon price was $1800. I had some sympathy regarding the brakes issue and reduced the price to $1500. I heard from 2 different individuals that he was seriously considering trading in the bike for a newer model. Which means I would get the shaft out of the remainder of what he owes me.
I live in Idaho. If it comes down to it, and I have to take him to small claims court, would the texts to and from he and I count as a contract?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Did he pay you anything towards the bike purchase?
.
And he actually agreed to purchase the bike and then took possession of it?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, he has paid $150 last month.


Yes, he agreed to purchase the bike sight unseen. His text said that as long as it starts the price was okay. Yes, he drove off on the bike on Sept 1 from the friend's garage it was being stored in. He had a week to check Blue Book and dispute price and he didn't.


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, from a purely legal perspective, even without a written agreement, you have a completely legally binding oral agreement for the sale of the bike. The texts would just serve to reinforce that fact. Oral contracts are completely enforceable as long as there is an offer (to sell the bike) an acceptance (I will buy the bike) and some type of consideration (the $150).
.
So at this point, if he doesn't pay you, then you have rock solid footing to sue him for breach of contract for the remainder of the price. You could only go after the $1500 total because you argeed to modify the original terms or the contract though. But if you did have to sue him, you can recover your court costs for having to do so in addition to the remaining $1350.00.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you.


I would only go after the amount he hasn't paid. He is trying to say that I am being immoral by not dropping the price even more.


It does feel like he is taking advantage of me, because I am an acquaintance and a woman. Not that that's important..

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
He is trying to say that I am being immoral by not dropping the price even more. It does feel like he is taking advantage of me, because I am an acquaintance and a woman.
.
Those are my thoughts exactly and it sounds like he is trying to guilt himself into a better deal. You could tell him if he didn't want the bike he can return it and you will refund his $150 if he didn't think it was a good deal...My bet is that he won't return it.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23785
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions