How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94777
Experience:  7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
9200179
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife was granted political asylum. i got the green card

Resolved Question:

my wife was granted political asylum. i got the green card a derivative ( dependent ). we want to divorce now. my question is if its gonna affect my green card after i divorce i got it for 10 years on 7.21.11 , my second question is if i got my residence on 7.21.11 when i can apply for a citizen ( i got my green card based on political asylum ) , thanks
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



I see that you have 5 posted questions and you have not rated any of the answers that have been provided to you. Do you understand that it is very important to rate the experts that have provided you with answers? If you understand that, then let me know if you have suffered any abuse from your spouse.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

no , no abuse. i will leave u a very good feedback but first i need to find out if i can do that by getting the answers

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Of course. If you pay for a service, you should get answers. I was just concerned that because you have 5 questions and 0 positive ratings that you were not aware of how to use the site. We experts only get credit if you rate us positively. So 4 other experts provided you with answers that never got credit for their answers to you. If you weren't satisfied, that's ok, but if you were, you should go back and rate them.

Anyway, because you have a 10 year card, it is not a conditional card. So you are ok to divorce. But because your spouse is not yet a U.S. Ctitizen and you cannot prove abuse, then you will need to wait until you have enough time as a U.S. Lawful Permanent Resident. You would count 4 years and 9 months from the date on your green card where it says, "Resident since..." At that point is when you can file an N-400 to apply for U.S. Citizenship.


Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/ and make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

so basically if i got my green card on 7.21.11 i can apply for u.s citizen on 06.21.15 ? and when u say abuse, what does it mean? and if i was abused i can become a citizen earlier? and another question: if i want to travel do i need to apply for a travel passport and if yes how i can i apply for it. thanks

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

and by the way i already rated some of the lowers that answered my questions, i just did not know how the web site works. thanks for reminding me!

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
You are very welcome. But don't invent abuse if that does not exist because you could lose your green card because of it. Do you have police reports or medical reports to prove abuse?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

no, i dont have it and i dont want to invent them.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Ok. Then focus on what you have. What is the date that is says on your green card? Not the date that you got it, but the date that it says on your green card?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

7.21.11 this is the date on my green card

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

what about traveling ?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Then it would be 4 years and 9 months after the date on the card. So after 4/22/15. Traveling, you must have 30 months out of the last 60 months before filing physically in the U.S. And you must have no trips longer than 180 days and no multiple trips that add up to 180 days in any 12 month period. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94777
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.