How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32896
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello, Im a Registered nurse and currently a graduate student

Resolved Question:

hello, I'm a Registered nurse and currently a graduate student student at a local college. the institution is defrauding their graduate students of an education. we have a handbook regarding family nurse practitioner requirements and what the college will contractually offer and they are not following through on providing us with those requirements. this is a graduate family nurse practitioner program for which i'm paying for and am having to resort to looking at wikipedia to educate myself and purchasing books to read. they are defrauding myself and the other graduate students. i have collected a great amount of evidence.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 months ago.
Hello,

Is this a private or public school?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

this is a private school, i've searched online for reviews from other students and discovered so many similar situations, disgust with the school, they are providing us the students with a substandard education, it's not a graduate level. as a matter of fact, one of the professors the same professor who posted the cardiac powerpoint on electronic blackboard has posted it has an undergraduate cardiac powerpoint, THIS IS A GRADUATE CLASS AND HE'S POSTING UNDERGRADUATE CARDIAC with sparse info. how am i supposed to be prepared? this is robbery, i feel cheated out of an education. he's supposedly teaching us to differentianly diagnose and has no experience in being a nurse practiioner, he solely has a master's degree with noooooooo experience as a nurse practitiner whatsoever, I honestly don't know who to turn to, EVERY GRADUATE STUDENT FEELS THE SAME HOWEVER NO ONE IS DOING ANYTHING BECAUSE THEY FEEL RETALIATION. I NEED TO DO SOMETHING. THEY ARE DEFRAUDING ME. THEY SHUT DOWN THE ADULT NURSE PRACTITIONER PROGRAM WITHOUT ANY WRITTEN NOTICE EMAILED OR PROVIDED TO ANYONE, AND ARE STILL ADVERTISING IT WHICH IS A MISREPRESENTATION. THEY PROMISED US CLINICAL PLACEMENT WHICH I CLEARLY HAVE UNDERLINED AND HIGHLIGHTED IN MY NP SCHOOL HANDBOOK AND THEY ARE NOT DELIVERING ON THEIR PROCESS, THEY ARE TELLING US WE HAVE TO FIND OUR OWN CLINICALS, THESE ARE NOT THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH I APPLIED TO THE SCHOOL. I HOPE YOU CAN AT THE VERY LEAST TELL ME WHAT RECOURSE I HAVE.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

hello, did you get my previous reply?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.

Hello, I haven't received a response to my situation

Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 months ago.
Sorry for the delay. Helping another customer.

What you are describing is either breach of contract, if you can identify the actual promises not performed in your enrollment agreements. Or, it's a fraud, assuming that you have literature or testimony of witnesses who all believe that the school misrepresented its offerings to you (individually and collectively).

Assuming as you allege, there are many students who believe they have been deceived, then you can contact a civil litigation attorney and collectively sue to recover your tuition and damages for the time wasted in the program.

Most of the time, these types of claims are practically impossible to win -- because only one student is complaining. But, if you've got an entire class complaining, then it could be a "slam dunk."

If you would like a link to a reputable lawyer referral service, please let me know and I will be happy to provide.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 6 months ago.

can you kindly refer me to this reputable lawyer in NYC? I may be able to get more folks involved in this lawsuit I am looking to file

Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 months ago.
I cannot make direct referrals (illegal). The most reputable referral service (ed. op.) is:

New York City Bar Association LRS
New York, NY

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: New York, Kings, Queens, Bronx, Staten Island, Nassau, Suffolk, Westchester, Rockland

The service "vetts" its panel, so while the lawyers may not be the most competent in the city -- they are all competent enough for most legal matters.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32896
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.