How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20121
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a business owner in Panama City Fl. I know a lot of other

Resolved Question:

I am a business owner in Panama City Fl. I know a lot of other business owners here in Panama City and we were all conspiring to form a sort of blacklist. The blacklist would not be for persons who are applying for jobs but for people whom we have caught stealing from our businesses. I wanted to form an online blacklist that would contain the photos and names of the people whom we have terminated with proof of theft or even just customers whom we have banned with proof of theft. You see here in Bay county the police department will not arrest someone for stealing from a store, even if there is video proof. My fellow business owners and I are grasping at straws trying to gain some sort of upper hand over these individuals. So our last resort is to form this blacklist that will notify our group of business owners and we can all then ban that person from our properties. We believe that these thieves deserve more than just a slap on the wrist. Can someone please tell me how I can do this in a legal way. Or if it is even possible... Thank you so much.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma.   I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

The main problem or issue that you face is the exposure to potential defamation claims. If you are going to put up pictures of people on the internet and label them thieves without any conviction or even charges by the police you can count on being sued by someone.

Additionally, putting it in practice is going to be difficult. Store owners would have to check the website every time a customer walks in.

Shoplifting is a real problem, and if the police will not take action, you can ban them from your store or even sue them, but you are going to run into problems if you try to publicly accuse them to other people.

I realize this is not the answer you were hoping to receive.  Also, please remember that this is not necessarily a moral judgement on my part.   As a professional, however, I am sometimes placed in the position of having to deliver news which is not favorable to a customer's legal position, but accurately reflects their position under the law. I hate it, but it happens and I only ask that you not penalize me with a bad or poor rating for having to deliver less than favorable news.

It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information.  I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you.  I am here for you.
Also, be sure to verify this information with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures.

Please remember to rate my answer when our communication is completed so I will be compensated for my time in providing you with the information you requested.

If you feel the need to provide a low rating, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will happily answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to your situation, so please do not penalize me for having to deliver bad news.

Thank you.

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20121
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for your info. As you answered my question then of course I would give you a good rating :) Your answer was around what I thought it would be. I just wanted to double check with an expert. Let me ask you this though... If a police report is filed and the theft is proven would that then help the cause? I understand that these people can still claim defamation but would an attorney even take the case if they had so much evidence stacked against them. We also would make the website private with a members only log in, and would have our employees review the names and photos each day in hopes that they would remember the faces and ask those people to leave if they came across someone. Thanks again for your advise.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX following up with me.

I think your service idea is an interesting concept. I just do not think it would have the effect you want when put in practice.

You really need to meet with municipal authorities to find out why the police and prosecutors are not doing their job. You should be able to press charges for retail theft. Perhaps a group of local store owners need to form a Chamber of Commerce to develop a little political clout.

I think you will find that more effective.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hmmmm. Very nice suggestion. An advise on how to form a chamber of commerce? Oh and by the way... we were told that our police department will not make arrests on petty theft. Only grand theft. And the prosecution costs would normally be more than the amount owed and it wont even go on their record :(

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.
You would organize as a. Not for profit corp with the other store owners, get tax exempt status and you would have your chamber of commerce.

Frankly, what you were told is shocking. It is as if it is a wide open town. Th police can not choose to not enforce the law. You really need to meet with the state attorneys office and if that is not satisfactory, maybe even th governor's office.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for all of your advise and I will see what I can do.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Loren" or use the following link (which you can bookmark in your browser):  http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Loren/
          

Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, Julie, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.  
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I will absolutely rate you as 10!

Expert:  Loren replied 9 months ago.
Format error

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.