How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETFIGHTER Your Own Question

WALLSTREETFIGHTER
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15666
Experience:  14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
WALLSTREETFIGHTER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has been working for Abercrombie and Fitch since April

Resolved Question:

My wife has been working for Abercrombie and Fitch since April 2013, and is currently working now for them. She transferred from the Maryland office to the New York office on August 15, 2013. For the whole month of August 2013 she wasn't paid any paycheck. She called, texted, spoke with management, district managers called the "special employee hotline" all to no avail.

For the months of August 2013,she was to be paid a rate of approximately $14.50 per hour in the state of Maryland and $15 for the time worked in the state of New York. She worked for 8 hours per day, and 5 days per week. Her last day of work at (a branch of Abercrombie) in Wheaton mall, in Maryland was August 15, 2013, followed by working for the company in New York for the rest of the month.

She has not received a check for approximately 800 hours. She worked those hours between August 1st – August 30th. I calculate the amount of wages owed to be approximately $2260, based on her approximate rate of pay and hours listed above.

On September 9th, she requested a check from Trey (store manager in Wheaton mall in Maryland) but I have not yet received it.

She texted the store manager in Wheaton mall last night and asked him for the tracking number that was given when he mailed it to the New York office days after the month of August 2013. I don't have her phone with me, but his reply was not a positive reply, but and irresponsible one that did not answer her question. He said something like this which appeared to be negative: "I mail the checks already." <---- (I don't have the exact words now).

I hope I have been clear. We don't want to cause trouble, just want to be paid. She doesn't have to work there. I want her to go back to finish college next year to that she can be a doctor or pharmacist.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.

WALLSTREETLAW :

Hello and welcome. My name isXXXXX am a Licensed practicing attorney and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The actions of the employer are clearly against the State and Federal wage laws, which requires employers to pay employees for the services they rendered,

WALLSTREETLAW :

under the law in NYS you can file a wage complaint and the labor department would force the employer to pay her, as well as in Maryland, and that should be the first step.

WALLSTREETLAW :

She can also sue the employer in small claims court for the amount, that will also force them to apy.

WALLSTREETLAW :

The above is the NYS link to file a wage complaint

WALLSTREETLAW :

This is the Maryland wage complaint link, which needs to be filed,

WALLSTREETLAW :

once you file the complaints with the State Labor boards,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they will contact the employer and force them to pay her.

Customer:

Ok. My mother told me to write a letter to the employer as well and mail it to the management in Maryland and save a copy of the paper with the tracking number so that we would have a paper trail. Is that necessary?

WALLSTREETLAW :

no,

WALLSTREETLAW :

they have already violated the law for delaying her pay,

WALLSTREETLAW :

at this point she should file a wage complaint,

Customer:

Ok. Also, we cannot make a lot of money for this case like we see in the news, right? Just the payment they owe us?

WALLSTREETLAW :

since there is such a delay,

WALLSTREETLAW :

it would be possible to ask for interest,

WALLSTREETLAW :

also it may be possible to ask for some damages, if you bring a lawsuit against them

Customer:

If so, then I would like to pursue it and use you as a lawyer. :P

WALLSTREETLAW :

We cannot represent customers,

WALLSTREETLAW :

however, in NY you can contact a wage attorney to bring a lawsuit,

WALLSTREETLAW :

You can contact the local bar association to find an attorney to represent her,

WALLSTREETLAW :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

WALLSTREETLAW :

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you

Customer:

Sorry... the connect here at 7-eleven is bad.

Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  WALLSTREETFIGHTER replied 9 months ago.
We cannot represent customers,
WALLSTREETLAW : however, in NY you can contact a wage attorney to bring a lawsuit,
WALLSTREETLAW : You can contact the local bar association to find an attorney to represent her,
WALLSTREETLAW : If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.
WALLSTREETLAW : If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you Customer:
WALLSTREETFIGHTER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15666
Experience: 14 years experience in representing clients, current member of legalshield, legal club of america, NYSUT and UFT attorney
WALLSTREETFIGHTER and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.