How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26000
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person has been charged for by a soon to be xwife

Resolved Question:

If a person has been charged for rape by a soon to be xwife involving a minor who keeps changing her story and hasnever been to trial due to postponement after postponement be unable to get a job? He has acourt appointed attorney and doesn't get many or any answers. Every time it comes up for trial it gets pstponed and this has been going on fir over a year. This is a charge in kansas and involves an elevenyear old step child that did not like discipline. This is coming up on a background check or something. Whathappened to a speedy trial or innocent until proven guilty?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.
Roger : Are the continuances done with consent of both sides, or is it one party asking and having it granted?
Customer:

When his attorney contacts him she says it has been continued. I s,am u aware if he gets to protest this continuance.

Roger : Ok. If the continuance is being consented to, then it would be hard to claim that he's been deprived of a speedy trial.
Roger : If it has been contested by the attorney and allowed each time, then he could file a motion to dismiss based on the trial not being speedy.
Roger : A motion may not be granted, but it could get him a trial date and get this matter over with.
Roger : Usually, when the prosecution stalls, it's because the evidence is weak and they're buying time to try and develop the case.
Customer:

Can his court appointed attorney agree to a continuance without his approval or because of her case load? so he should ask his so called attorney to get it dismissed or go to trial?

Roger : He is also presumed innocent, but an employer can choose not to employ someone with pending criminal charges.
Roger : His attorney should not agree to a continuance without consulting him.
Customer:

f this comes to trial or dismissed for lack of evidence is there legal action that he can take against her?

Roger : It's possible to file a lawsuit for malicious prosecution or abuse of process if you can prove her claim was frivolous.
Customer:

Ok well it seems like we are stuck. Will suggest that he expresses to his attorney NO MORE CONTINUANCES and go to trial or dismiss the charges. maybe even try to get another attorney, but afraid this will delay it further,

Roger : That's the best was to stop the continuances.
Customer:

Well thank you. Just seems so unfair to have to go through this and not be able to get employment on someones vindictiveness

Roger : It is a difficult situation, but the only thing he can do at this point is demand a trial date and get this over with.
Customer:

We will insist on that. Didn't know we had that option. Thank you!

Roger : Sure. Glad to help. Please let me know if you need anything further.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26000
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.