How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

replevin Inn WA State she asked to borrow sculpture (big stuff) she

Resolved Question:

replevin
Inn WA State she asked to borrow sculpture (big stuff)
she paid to have it transported to WI to her home and gardens
it was a loan from a trust
now she claims it as her own
can she be forced to return it to WA and pay all costs?
can the suit be initiated in WA or does it have to be WI?

thanks you are great!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for requesting me. Thank you also for your kind words.

Is this your ex? Or soon-to-be ex?

Did the borrowing happen during marriage or after the divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

we are unmarried

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She ended this 5 year relationship and I moved to WI 2 years ago.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

According to WA law, venue, or location where a suit should be filed, belongs in the state where:

Property in dispute is located;
Contract (if any) was entered into;
Defendant lives, or
Dispute or event which gave rise to the lawsuit occurred.

As such, it may be best to file the Replevin action in Wisconsin. See here for WI replevin law. It seems that you are already familiar with the concept overall. It is used for items that are held by one party but belong to another in right and/or equity.

can she be forced to return it to WA and pay all costs?

Yes and yes.

can the suit be initiated in WA or does it have to be WI?

For reasons stated, WI seems better.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

WI is better but as a tactic is WA possible.


This woman has lots of money and is seeking to break me financially. But she will be wary of law costs so I wonder if I can gain some advantage by doing this is WA.


 


The deal was made there. The event was the discussion where she said she wanted it in WI and I agreed BUT... the work is actually owned by my irrevocable trust administered by my son and daughter. They are (were) located in Seattle.


 


Lawyers here have reminded me that I really have/had no power to enter into an agreement BUT I really didn't think about this as it is fluid. All my art is owned by the trust for years.


 


I also would like to know if there are costs involved and/or damage to work can I sue her in WA for those expenses?


 


thanks very much


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
J,

WI is better but as a tactic is WA possible.

It can be attempted but honestly, if she is astute and/or gets an attorney, and attorney may challenge venue and have it transferred to WI. So it is best to file in WI to begin with.

UNLESS one can show that the deal was made in WA. If so - and if one can illustrate this - then any challenge to WA venue may be defeated.

I also would like to know if there are costs involved and/or damage to work can I sue her in WA for those expenses?

Aside from actual damages and legal fees, punitive damages MAY be allowed if the defendant shows malicious and/or fraudulent action, but that is subjective and is up to the Judge.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Lawyer
88710 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.