How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MyraB Your Own Question

MyraB
MyraB, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience:  I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
74614265
Type Your Legal Question Here...
MyraB is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I find if I get compensation for taking lipitor in

Customer Question

how can I find if I get compensation for taking lipitor in approxamately 2002?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Whether you can get compensation for taking lipitor in 2002 or about then will depend on several factors, some of which are if you have developed any diseases, such as diabetes, or other health issues that can be linked to your taking the drug, and whether the statute of limitations may be a bar to any claim. In Mississippi there is a 3 year statute of limitation for products liability cases, but the statute does not begin to run until a person discovers that he or she has been injured. The statute can be found here http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/15/001/0049.htm

Therefore, if you have recently developed health issues that can be linked to Lipitor that you took in 2002 or thereabouts then you may still be able to make a claim.

At this point you may want to consult with an attorney or law firm that specializes in Lipitor cases. Many will review your case for free and will take your case on a contingency basis, meaning you don't pay them any money up front and the attorneys get paid only if and when you are successful.

From the facts that you give there may be some obstacles to overcome, but whether you can recover will depend on a review of all the circumstances. Experts are prohibited by site rules from making direct referrals to attorneys, but you can find attorneys and firms who are experienced with Lipitor litigation through an internet search for "Lipitor attorney" or the like. Just be sure to perform due diligence and find an attorney who you are comfortable with, who you have confidence in and who will give your case the attention it deserves.

Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions.
MyraB, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 371
Experience: I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.
MyraB and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I did not know about a lawsuit against lipitor until asked today

Expert:  MyraB replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response and positive rating.

There is not just one lawsuit involving Lipitor. There are law firms that continue to investigate class action lawsuits against Pfizer, the manufacturer of Lipitor and individual suits. For purposes of the statute of limitation, the time that matters is not when you found out about a lawsuit, but when you knew or should have known that you were injured by taking Lipitor. If you didn't make the connection between your health problems and Lipitor until you read about the lawsuit then that would be an argument to make to toll the statute of limitation.

There are many lawsuits and many attorneys who handle these cases. You may want to explore further if you believe you have been injured by taking Lipitor.

Let me know if you need any further information.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
MyraB
MyraB
Attorney at Law
107 Satisfied Customers
I have over 20 years experience in criminal law and civil litigation from pre-trial practice to appeal.