How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14622
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a doctoral student writing my dissertation. I completed

Resolved Question:

I am a doctoral student writing my dissertation. I completed all of my dissertation units successfully and because I did, my Dissertation Chair scheduled me to defend my Dissertation Proposal. l was told verbally that I defended my Dissertation Proposal excellently. If a doctoral student fails, he or she is supposed to receive a written narrative stating why. I have not received the written narrative but was placed in another's Chair's class the same day that I was told that I passed the Defense. When I inquired about it, I was told that I failed and that I had to start over at Chapter One. Chapters 1, 2, and 3 must be successfully completed before the Chair schedules the student for the Defense.
I worked for more than a year to successfully complete chapters 1. 2, and 3. I successfully completed all of my work and I am also an A student. I have been going through channels trying to get someone to correct the injustice, but it appears that I am running around in a circle and everyone is protecting the Chair who obviously did me an injustice. My time is running out and I am trying to decide whether to continue going round and round or to seek legal help now. What do you think?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

When a college or university sets certain standards and procedures and disseminates those standards and procedures in writing to the student and faculty bodies as the official policies of the university or college, then that university or college is bound by law to follow their own "set in stone" procedures. It sounds to me like this university is not following their own policies and procedures when it came to the evaluation and grading of your doctoral dissertation. Under these circumstances you do have a right to hire a private education law attorney and pursue legal actions against the university and any professors who may be deliberately failing to follow the rules and procedures for whatever reason or another that they may have (this could very well be something personal or a personal grudge that the professor or department head has against you and you will not know what the reasoning is until someone lets you in on the reasoning regarding why they are intent on failing you in your dissertation). My suggestion here is to contact your local county bar association of attorneys and ask for a referral to some education lawyers in your area who handle disputes regarding secondary and higher education issues. The bar association should be able to give you several names of local education law specialist attorneys and you can speak with a few of them and perhaps hire the one you feel the most comfortable with. ANy lawyer you hire locally can start the process slow on your behalf and write a letter to the president of the university inquiring as to why you were not permitted to pass your dissertation and most importantly, WHY you have not received any information regarding your dissertation and WHY they have not permitted you to pass this portion of your education and move on. The lawyer can also get the state department of education involved due to violations of state and federal laws here that hold that when universities prepare and follow certain written policies and procedures then it is against the law from them to deviate from those policies and procedures that they make everyone follow from the moment you begin your education. The botXXXXX XXXXXne here is that they must have a reason and they must give you that reasoning while following their own procedures and if they do not follow their own procedures then you have the right to file a civil lawsuit against them in Flordia superior court.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions. THANK YOU

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be given credit for and be paid for my time. I will not be given credit for assisting you unless you press a positive rating below. Doing so will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time in assisting you today. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!!


Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14622
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
5564 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law