How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38567
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Car Insurance Claim Denied: I rented out my car and it got

Resolved Question:

Car Insurance Claim Denied: I rented out my car and it got stolen. They say that when I signed up for insurance, if they had known it was going to be rented they wouldn't have covered it. They knew that the vehicle was for business and registered in the company name. When getting the insurance, they asked several questions such as, are you hauling anything and other questions that I honestly answered that had nothing to do with renting out the vehicle. There is nothing in their contract that states that it can't be rented. The reason they say they denied the claim is for misrepresentation by not informing them that it was going to be rented.

1) Do I have any chance of successfully perusing this in some way?

2) How would I go about doing it and is there a special type of attorney?

3) They strung me along for 6 weeks deciding if it will be covered or not and made it seam hopeful. I don't see why they needed to do this when it should be an easy answer from the start if the reason was that it was rented. I told them this from the beginning of the claim.

Please answer the questions and let me know any creative or best way to go after this. Please help!!! Thanks
Dealing with Geico
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please allow me to assist you. I believe I helped you out with this question before. Would you like me to provide you with my thoughts, or are you seeking a diffrent opinion?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes please help, even if you think there is a slim chance, I would like to know the best way to move forward. Thanks you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Tim,

Thank you for your follow-up. Not a problem, I just wanted to give you that option since I did not really give you positive news in the past, and unfortunately based on your current post my fears were realized as predicted. Please allow me to go down the list with your full post.

You posted:
Car Insurance Claim Denied: I rented out my car and it got stolen. They say that when I signed up for insurance, if they had known it was going to be rented they wouldn't have covered it. They knew that the vehicle was for business and registered in the company name. When getting the insurance, they asked several questions such as, are you hauling anything and other questions that I honestly answered that had nothing to do with renting out the vehicle. There is nothing in their contract that states that it can't be rented.
My apologies but that is somewhat irrelevant. If you signed up for personal insurance when you were expecting to use the vehicle for a commercial purpose, that had to be disclosed to the insurer.

The reason they say they denied the claim is for misrepresentation by not informing them that it was going to be rented.
They are legally correct. There are two major types of insurance policies, personal and commercial. Renting a vehicle and using it for profit turns it into a commercial policy that had to have been disclosed.

1) Do I have any chance of successfully perusing this in some way?
I apologize but on the language you have no chance of prevailing. The insurance policy is right, the only recourse is against the thief for value of your vehicle.

2) How would I go about doing it and is there a special type of attorney?
You can try to find a contract law attorney and have him review the language, then potentially sue for breach of contract. But your chances of winning, are very very very slim. Sorry but I have to be realistic.

3) They strung me along for 6 weeks deciding if it will be covered or not and made it seam hopeful. I don't see why they needed to do this when it should be an easy answer from the start if the reason was that it was rented. I told them this from the beginning of the claim.
It is not always an easy answer They needed to evaluate your policy and figure out if that would constitute substantial use. I am positive they spoke with their own legal department before giving you an answer. But the answer they gave you is unfortunately the same one I expected in the past.

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38567
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38567 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.