How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47093
Experience:  Attorney with 29 years of experience.
17027240
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a tax law question: I would like to know how if I qualify

Customer Question

This is a tax law question: I would like to know how if I qualify for innocent spouse and what steps I need to take to protect myself? I'm currently in a divorce and my husband filed for divorce and our only source of income was our company that he controls. He left on March 2011 and filed for divorce on Jan 2012. I've learned he has threats of a lien on the company for 2012 payroll taxes by the IRS and is in the process of working out a repayment. What concerns me most is our personal taxes for 2010 and 2011. I believe he filed both married/joint though we were not together and I see he has forged my signature on both. I need counsel on how to proceed because we owe approx. $20,000.00 personal taxes and he owes approx. $145,000. payroll.
I'd like to note I was locked out of the company early 2011 and he filed 2010 with an extension. I look forward to your response and help. I'm desperate and our court date for getting all of our divorce settled before a judge is Oct. 10th. My Ex is playing hard ball and has full control of the company and the only source of income to pay for an Attorney. I'm living with family to make it and what little spousal support he's given me, he decreased claiming poor (IRS)...by $1,800.00 thereby putting him in contempt and that too will be dealt with on Oct. 10th. Thank you, XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Hi Cindy! My name is Richard and I look forward to helping you!

To qualify for innocent spouse relief, the IRS requires that you must meet all of the following conditions: 1) You must have filed a joint return which has an understatement of tax; 2) The understatement of tax must be due to erroneous items of your spouse; 3) You must establish that at the time you signed the joint return, you did not know, and had no reason to know, that there was an understatement of tax; 4) Taking into account all of the facts and circumstances, it would be unfair to hold you liable for the understatement of tax; and 5_ You must request relief within 2 years after the date on which the IRS first began collection activity against you after July 22, 1998. Given your fact narrative, you would be a very good candidate for the innocent spouse rule.


To apply for innocent spouse relief, you will need to file Form 8857 with the IRS. You should file Form 8857 as soon as you become aware of a tax liability for which you believe only your spouse or former spouse should be held. The IRS determines that you become aware of such a liability when: 1) The IRS is examining your tax return and proposing to increase your tax liability. 2) The IRS sends you a notice.
You generally must file Form 8857 no later than 2 years after the first IRS attempt to collect the tax from you that occurs after July 22, 1998.

You can find a good summary of the frequent Q&A's regarding the innocent spouse rule at the following IRS website: http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Innocent-Spouse-Questions-&-Answers


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as OK, Good or Excellent (hopefully Good or Excellent). I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Richard
Richard
Owner
15314 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with 29 years of experience.