How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38620
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a community (Naples, FL and pay HOA fees) where I

Customer Question

I live in a community (Naples, FL and pay HOA fees) where I had parked long ways at the foot of my driveway with the passenger side front and back tires partially on the side walk (I was not blocking the sidewalk at all) and someone called and had my vehicle towed within 20 minutes of my parking (apparently they have people who drive around the community looking for violators). The community rules which was set up by a "board" people who live in the community states that "No vehicle shall park across a sidewalk". While fighting to get my towing fee back it was said to me that the board determined that the definition of parking across a sidewalk would include 2 tires on the side walk. Should the rules not state that no vehicle or any part of a vehicle shall park across and/or on a sidewalk? My vehicle was in the middle of 3 other violators yet my vehicle was towed and these other vehicles went untouched for hours.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry that you were towed. Are you claiming that the language was too ambiguous? But you are not denying that your wheels were on the sidewalk, correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Correct. The rules state "No vehicles are to be parked across the sidewalk or any grass areas for over night parking. No other portion of a front yard my be used to park or store automobiles including that portion of the right-of-way not directly a part of the designated driveway or designated parking areas". I was told that the board during the making of these rules had verbally determined that parked across shall include at least 2 tires on a sidewalk shouldn't the rules include this explanation as well? Please note I was not over night parking either it was 9:40am on a Saturday and I was leaving at 10:30am when I noticed my car was gone.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Molly.

One question if I may--what was the reason for having your two tires on the grass in the first place, did you do so because tehre was not enough space to park on, or you didn't notice that you were on the grass? I am trying to figure out if there was a valid gradient between road and sidewalk, because that would tell me if the Board evaluation would be upheld or not. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was not on the grass. I was parked length wise at the bottom of my driveway and I thought my tires were only on the sidewalk 2 or 3 inches but they were completely on the sidewalk and I knew I was leaving NLT 10:30am. I parked this way because I have a shallow driveway and both spots were taken and I had some items I needed to unload put away so I could leave again I have seen numerous vehicles park this way everyday and all night never being towed so I thought I would be ok since I was leaving quickly and I was not parked across the sidewalk nor blocking the sidewalk.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, Molly.

Associations and the Boards who run them are self-regulating. That means that they have a right to evaluate and infer their own rules, provided that the interpretation is valid or reasonable, as they see fit. As a consequence their interpretation IF it can be proven took place, is valid. By proof, that refers to minutes of the meeting where this interpretation was discussed, debated, and consequently agreed upon. There is no legal obligation for them to first amend the regulation and make it less ambiguous, as they have a basis to interpret, but you can fight it if there is no proof of such debates, and more importantly, that debate was never sent out to association members, that this was the rule. That would be your best argument in fighting the tow and the removal, as otherwise the association has the ability to enforce their own regulations based on how they interpret those regulations in this instance.

Hope that helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Lawyer
38620 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.