How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38105
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can you sue to get all of your money back from a life insurance

Customer Question

can you sue to get all of your money back from a life insurance company?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, on what basis do you wish to sue? What has the life insurance company failed to provide or in what ways did they breach their contract? What happened?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My Husband was under the impression he would earn interest on his life savings, when he lost his job with the government, and asked how much money he could get monthly to live on. It turns out that we will only get 300.00 per month. We've invested 100,000 all of our savings and when we asked to close the account we told we could not.


 


His unemployment has ended and no job and no possibilities of a job. We are in dire straights. We need our money now.


 


What can we do? Our mortgage is more then 300.00 more like 1300.00


 


My husband was led to believe he would have access to our retirement this October however that is not true. He will be 60 yrs in June and 300.00 a month is not going to work.


 


How or can we get our money returned?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Prior to law I happen to have been a life insurance and an annuity specialist. To best answer I need to know which product exactly was this? Was this an annuity, a ife insurane police, and if life insurance, what type was it? Some, such as term life, do not create any sort of value and do not create equity. Others do have the ability to remove equity. Please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is an annuity policy not a term. unfortunately my husband didn't understand and didn't ask question to the agent and trusted the agent he'd take care of him. in 2012 when my husband inquired about our savings he was told he would have to wait until this October to retrieve it, so we thought we could get it all back.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yvetta,

Annuities do happen to be tricky. They have a penalty if removed earlier, and a fine both from the IRS if removal is before 59 1/2, as well as a charge from the company. There is a limited amount that can be removed by your spouse each year, such as all the growth in value from the initial principal, but beyond that what would govern is the schedule formally defined in your husband's prospectus that he received with this product. Typically there is a graduated length of time when removal of more than a set amount would trigger charges and fees. You can always choose to remove, but then those charges would be something the company can charge you for the removal. As for removal without costs, if you can prove or show that the agent did not provide you with a copy of the prospectus (which defines and explains the fees), and id not explain the limitations of the account, then you could demand the company honor the terms. However, if you were granted all that documentation, then the company would be legally correct to not allow you to withdraw without first charging you a fee on the funds.

Hope that helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions