How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 92482
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband in on probation for the last two years, since 2011,

Customer Question

My husband in on probation for the last two years, since 2011, we got married 2012, I have never gotten in trouble with the law before, my husband has been put in jail all together 3 times total of 6 months but not consecutively. This last time he was in we had gotten into a loud verbal conversation and it was to be a warning but then he got a disorderly conduct and was put in and stayed for a dirty UA. I then found out shortly after he was to stay in that I was pregnant. When my husband got out we were going to try and start out fresh, but we ended up getting 4 police contacts in 4 weeks. All the times they split us up for the night, the last time my husband was gone for a week. He was to come home but didn't so I went to his mothers place and tried to find out why, we got into a verbal fight and then ended in a physical one, I ran out of the place and cops were called my husband was bleeding and I was sent to the hospital with bleeding and bruises and concern for my baby. Every was ok, both me and my husband said we did not want to make statements we just wanted to alone time and to work things out. but I got charged with disorderly and domestic abuse because his mother said I broke in and started to yell and hit my husband, I am now going to court. The court put a no contact on me against my husband, my husband then got arrested and is PO said he was going to put a extra one on but to my husband against me, and that if he wanted contact to put a request form in and see if it is approved or denied. My husband then a few weeks later removed the no contact thro the court and put the request to have contact with me with his PO. well the only contact we can have is over the phone, appointments for the baby and counseling. well now I couldn't afford our apartment so I had to pack up and move all our stuff with just the little help from my family my husband could not come help. well I had to give him the rest of his clothing and stuff, his mother would not answer the phone, and my husband has been bouncing from home to home because he cant live with me because his PO won't let him. well my mother and I took his few belongings to his mothers, and started to unload it my husband came out and was going to take it in, his mother then kicked him out and started a verbal fight with my mother and I, so I called the other place my husband was staying at to come get his stuff, cops were called and they had asked if my husband and I could have contact and I said yes and no, yes because the no contact was dropped through the court and no because his PO won't let us except for a few ways, the cops said they did not care with what his PO said and that this conversation/fight between his mother and I needed to end, so my husband left with the other people and I left with my mother and it was all a warning, this following Monday, my husband was arrested on a PO hold do to me and him had face to face contact because I dropped off is belongings to him. I am asking can my husbands PO have this no contact on us do to the no contact is removed through the court, and this no contact he put on is not part of my husbands probation so can he be arrested and be in trouble for it. I am asking if what my husbands PO doing legal, because the judge and law enforcement and other court people have no idea what is going on and thought my husband was back with me since the no contact was removed, my husband and I are having a baby our first and my husband has already missed out on so much, I am just asking can this all be legal and can he possible go back to jail for being in trouble of just seeing me and miss out on his child completely?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for education purposes only.

The PO has the right to set the terms and conditions and rules of anyone on probation under their supervision. Even if there is no court ordered restraining order I am afraid that based on the conduct you described above, the PO can put a no contact order on the person on probation and that would be a legally binding rule of probation the defendant must follow. Since it seems from your statements above, almost every time you see him some type of altercation takes place, the PO will be able to argue to the court that the no contact rule imposed by the PO is reasonable and if the court concurs the PO rule was reasonable it is legal and enforceable just as any other probation term and condition or court order, as the probation order states the probationer must follow all rules set forth by the probation department and must cooperate with the PO.

The only way around this is for your husband to file a motion in court asking for a court order to allow you two to have contact.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


okay thank you, but now my husband is on a PO hold and is locked up, can his PO put him back in jail or prison, for not listening and having that face to face contact. because this no contact is not part of his probation, it was just now put on and actually his PO had said it was only to be put on for a month and then reviewed to see if it can be taken off by September 11, 2013 only it wasn't reviewed or taken off, and now because I took him his belongings so he had them because we lost our apartment he is locked up for that one time face to face, can his PO send him to serve jail time or even prison for this.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Unfortunately, yes, the PO can put him in jail for refusing to comply with instructions from the PO, it is a probation violation I am sorry to say. You can testify in court that it was your fault, as before he would go to jail he is entitled to a court hearing and you can explain it was your fault for initiating the contact and the court can decide this was not his fault and decide it is not a violation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't know what u mean by go to court. Are you saying he can request to go to court on this matter.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I mean that before the probation officer can actually revoke his probation your husband is entitled to a court hearing. The probation officer can put a hold on him and can file for a probation violation, but the court has to actually find he committed the violation for his probation to be revoked and for him to be sent to jail for the violation. Thus, your husband is entitled to a probation revocation hearing in court and that is what you need to get him representation for with local counsel to fight the probation officer's claims and for you to testify you were the one who went there and caused the contact with your husband.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney At Law
32876 Satisfied Customers
JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law