How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Sam Your Own Question
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  More than 20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to obtain legal guidance to see if it legal for

Customer Question

I am trying to obtain legal guidance to see if it legal for the federal govt not to provide a 30 day notice if an employee is to be furloughed. Please see OPM website for government shutdown. I currently work for the federal govt but did not receive a notice of being furloughed until day of the shutdown. There were memo that went out of a possible shutdown possibility but nothing stating I would be furloughed.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.


My name is XXXXX XXXXX I look forward to discussing and providing you information in this regard

I am sorry to hear that you have been affected by this Government Shutdown. And I am not sure why you would believe that employees have to be given any Notice of the furloughs. The Government is like any other employer in that unless you have an employment contract with a start date and an end date you can be laid off, furloughed, terminated "at will"

Any furlough, termination, lay off, etc cannot be based on discrimination, however.

And in this case, it is not.

If you have an employment contract with a start date and an end date then you could have a breach of contract if there is nothing in the contract that provides for any type of lay off or furlough.

If you have no contract, unfortunately, you would have no recourse against this shutdown and/or lack of Notice.

I am sorry this is happening to you and the 800,000 other employees. I am hopeful that it will be short lived.

I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated

Expert:  Sam replied 3 years ago.


I see you rated Poor Service.

Please tell me what other information you need as the information I have thus provided is true and correct.

So if you need clarification, please let me know

Thank you

Related Legal Questions