How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29412
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lets say you hired a law firm to handle some zoning work for

Customer Question

Lets say you hired a law firm to handle some zoning work for you. It did not go well, so client and lawyer went their own ways. Lawyer says client owes him money. Client says he does not deserve the money because he committed legal malpractice in the first place. Lawyer sues client for funds owed. Client's lawyer representing him on the monies owed lawsuit has not yet filed a counterclaim for legal malpractice bc it is not his expertise. Case is in court-ordered arbitration. Question is whether client can bring up under Florida Arbitration laws the legal malpractice claim if it is not yet in the civil case as a counterclaim?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

RayAnswers :

Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be assisting you tonight.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry here you are having to go through all of this.

RayAnswers :

You would have to file a separate civil suit here for legal malpractice.It cannot be combined as a counter claim in arbitration.It will have to be a separate suit against the lawyer.You are going to need a malpractice lawyer to file and pursue such recovery.You may have great facts to support such a claim and suit.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a malpractice lawyer here.

RayAnswers :

Florida statutes provide that a legal malpractice suit must be filed within two years when the client knew or should have known that legal malpractice has been committed.

RayAnswers :

This is a collection suit you cannot raise a counter claim for malpractice in arbitration.You need to file a separate suit.

RayAnswers :

You can file a lawyer complaint against the lawyer for his actions/inactions with the state as well here.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you tonight. I would urge you to locate a malpractice lawyer and pursue a civil suit and claim.You have two years to do so under the Florida law.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.

RayAnswers :

More good information about filing a malpractice suit.

RayAnswers :

I wish you good luck with all of this.I am sure this can be overwhelming.

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


I just found in the American Arbitrator Assos Rules, R-4, R-5, p. 19-20, that they talk about counterclaims. Doesn't that allow my to assert counterclaim in this non-binding setting?

Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.

You can try a counterclaim here with the arbitrator but I think you will find since you have not filed it in court here in a pleading they will not hear it.You can try the worst that happens is that you have to file your own malpractice counterclaim.Again you can try but the arbitrator may not agree to hear it if you have not filed any pleadings a counter claim against the other party in court.You can file a counterclaim if you have to in order to have it heard.

I wish you good luck here in arbitration.Maybe you can convince the arbitrator to allow the counter claim, if not file your counter claim with the court.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29412
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions