How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joseph Your Own Question

Joseph
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5221
Experience:  Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
54899578
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Joseph is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received an Alias Summons from an Indiana Circuit Court for

Resolved Question:

I received an Alias Summons from an Indiana Circuit Court for a complaint filed by a lawyer of a debt collection agency. The original debt regards XXXXX XXXXX store line of credit that I opened in 2004. The attached Affidavit of Debt, signed by the affiant, states that the last payment received was in 2006 (over 7 years ago). My question is- could I respond with an Affirmative Defense stating that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations? I've done some research, and it seems that this type of account would be open-ended and would have a 6-year statute of limitations in Indiana. Because I am not positive whether the debt collector's claim is past the statute of limitations, I am hesitant to claim this defense in my response for fear of perjury. What would be advised? Is the collection agency obligated to confirm the type of account and whether it is past the statute of limitations?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

Yes, you are correct, the statute of limitations is six years in Indiana. Since it's been longer than that since you made a payment on the debt, the debt is time barred by the statute of limitations.

So, you can definitely list it as an affirmative defense in response to the debt.

A collection agency is not obligated to confirm this type of account and whether it is past the statute of limitations before collection efforts are made or suit is filed. In fact, it is incumbent on the defendant to bring up the statute of limitations as a defense in order to have the cause of action dismissed as being time barred.

I hope the above information is helpful.

Please let me know if you have any clarifying questions as I want to ensure that you are completely satisfied with my service. Definitely contact me if you are contemplating leaving me a negative rating, as I’ll be happy to continue to address your concerns until you are satisfied with my service.

If not, please remember to rate my answer positively so I get paid for my work. It is necessary for you to rate my answer even though you’ve made a deposit or are a subscriber. I only receive compensation for my work if you rate me positively. Otherwise, I receive nothing for assisting you, and the website retains your entire deposit.

Thanks and best of luck!

-Joseph
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. It is a relief receiving expert confirmation of my research findings. I tend to "overthink" situations, and this is definitely one of them. I fear that they will find some loophole or claim that certain courses of action took place after the last payment in 2006 that would have restarted the clock on the debt. I know of no such agreement or settlement, however. This brings me back to the subject of perjury- I don't want to be charged with perjury if it turns out that the clock on the debt did restart for some reason. Does it seem as though I am in danger of that, or am I in danger of that?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kristen,

No, you are in no danger of committing perjury. Perjury has to be a KNOWINGLY false statement made under oath. First off, the statute of limitations is six years and there aren't any loopholes. And, second, even if there were, you are not responding under oath.

So, no, absolutely no danger.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good to know. One more thing to ease my mind... I read that the statute of limitiations is different for closed-ended vs. open-ended accounts and that some creditors/collectors will classify an account as closed-ended to take advantage of the longer statute time. What's the liklihood that the creditor/colector in my case has done this, and if so, how would it affect me if I list the Affirmative Defense based on the six-year statute?

Expert:  Joseph replied 1 year ago.
Hello Kristen,

It was a department store line of credit, so it is the same as a credit card, it can only be characterized as an open ended account, so you should have no problem even if they try to mischaracterize the debt (which they won't be able to do anyway).

The judge would see that the debt is based on a line of credit and would apply the statute of limitations. In other words, you're fine regardless.
Joseph, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5221
Experience: Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.
Joseph and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Joseph
Joseph
Lawyer
5221 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with significant and substantial experience in multiple areas of law.