How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11521
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was 20 weeks pregnant and started bleeding and cramping.

Customer Question

I was 20 weeks pregnant and started bleeding and cramping. I went to Palastine,tx hospital and they told me it was Braxton Hicks and sent me home with out checking anything but baby heart beat. Next day it happened again at church so ambulance took me to ER where I was not tended to. I was not checked, i was alone in pain and all nurse would say is we have called the Dr. Still nothing done. Well I felt my baby come out and called again for nurse to check. All she would say is I called for the Dr. . I feel like I would have still had my baby if appropriate actions were taking like trying to stop my labor the day before and giving me iv fluids??? Nothing was done. I am broken and humiliated I attended my baby boys funeral today.HELP
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you in any way that I can,

 

I am so sorry to hear of your loss, I am a mother and I can feel your pain. The saddest part of all is that this all could have been avoided and your labor could have been stopped if the hospital personnel had taken the appropriate action, even during your second visit the following day,

 

The hospital personnel was not only incompetent, but they were heartless and without any compassion for your suffering and your loss. You did not say if the doctor ever made it to the hospital on either occasion, but you have a very, very strong case for medical malpractice against the hospital and against every employee that participated in your care (and, I use the term "care" very loosely). This was the epitome of negligence.

 

You should not only recover for your physical pain and suffering, but also for your mental, emotional, and psychological distress. And, it your baby was viable, in other words, could have survived had they taken appropriate action and given the baby appropriate care, you may have a case of wrongful death also. You should retain a lawyer with extensive experience (at least 20 years) in medical malpractice, and wrongful death actions and in litigation. Please let me know if you would like me to direct you to that class of Attorney. These cases are taken on contingency fee and it will cost you nothing out of pocket. The Attorney will be paid from any settlement, judgment, or verdict.,

 

You and the baby will be in my prayers, I promise you that,

 

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11521
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Dear Customer, I see that you have had the opportunity to review my Answer. Is there anything that you would like me to clarify? If not, please be kind enough to leave a positive rating so that I can receive credit for researching your question and furnishing you with Answers and information. The deposit you made is with JustAnswer and it will not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating, but it is necessary for me to receive credit for assisting you. Thank you for understanding,


ANDREA

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes Andrea I would greatly appreciate a list of that class off Lawyers. Your information is also greatly appreciated. I would like to keep this hospital from doing others the way they did me and Rylin. The answer to your question is the first day Dr. Sent me home after hearing heartbeat and called it Braxton Hicks. The following day at church when I was taken to ER the Dr. Did not show for a while and when finally arrived I was crying and told him my baby was out already. I thank you for your help and prayers. I live in Jewett, TX but have a Aunt that lives in Houston,TX is there any of those lawyers there?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Andrea do you have a list of these lawyers in Houston area?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hi,

 

Please accept my apologies for not getting back to you sooner, but something happened to my computer and I was offline for 3 days,

 

Here is a list of Texas Bar Associations compiled by the American Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service by Counties,

 

http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/lris.cfm?id=TX

 

 

Kindest Regards,

ANDREA

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.